7 U.S.C. § 2139
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 2139 - Principal-agent relationship established
When construing or enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any person acting for or employed by a research facility, a dealer, or an exhibitor or a person licensed as a dealer or an exhibitor pursuant to the second sentence of section 2133 of this title, or an operator of an auction sale subject to section 2142 of this title, or an intermediate handler, or a carrier, within the scope of his employment or office, shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such research facility, dealer, exhibitor, licensee, operator of an auction sale, intermediate handler, or carrier, as well as of such person.
7 U.S.C. § 2139
Pub. L. 89-544, §9, Aug. 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 351; Pub. L. 91-579, §10, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 94-279, §7, Apr. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 418.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1976- Pub. L. 94-279 inserted "or an intermediate handler, or a carrier," after "section 2142 of this title," and substituted "operator of an auction sale, intermediate handler, or carrier, as well as of such person." for "or an operator of an auction sale as well as of such person." after "research facility, dealer, exhibitor, licensee,".1970- Pub. L. 91-579 inserted references to persons acting for or employed by exhibitors, persons licensed as exhibitors, and operators of auction sales subject to section 2142 of this title.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1970 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 91-579 effective one year after Dec. 24, 1970, see section 23 of Pub. L. 91-579 set out as a note under section 2131 of this title.
carrier
The term "carrier" means the operator of any airline, railroad, motor carrier, shipping line, or other enterprise, which is engaged in the business of transporting any animals for hire.
exhibitor
The term "exhibitor" means any person (public or private) exhibiting any animals, which were purchased in commerce or the intended distribution of which affects commerce, or will affect commerce, to the public for compensation, as determined by the Secretary, and such term includes carnivals, circuses, and zoos exhibiting such animals whether operated for profit or not; but such term excludes retail pet stores, an owner of a common, domesticated household pet who derives less than a substantial portion of income from a nonprimary source (as determined by the Secretary) for exhibiting an animal that exclusively resides at the residence of the pet owner, organizations sponsoring and all persons participating in State and country fairs, livestock shows, rodeos, purebred dog and cat shows, and any other fairs or exhibitions intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences, as may be determined by the Secretary.
intermediate handler
The term "intermediate handler" means any person including a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or of any State or local government (other than a dealer, research facility, exhibitor, any person excluded from the definition of a dealer, research facility, or exhibitor, an operator of an auction sale, or a carrier) who is engaged in any business in which he receives custody of animals in connection with their transportation in commerce.
person
The term "person" includes any individual, partnership, firm, joint stock company, corporation, association, trust, estate, or other legal entity.