7 U.S.C. § 1981c
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 1981c - Oil and gas royalty payments on loans
(a) The Secretary shall permit a borrower of a loan made or insured under this chapter to make a prospective payment on such loan with proceeds from-
(1) the leasing of oil, gas, or other mineral rights to real property used to secure such loan; or
(2) the sale of oil, gas, or other minerals removed from real property used to secure such loan, if the value of the rights to such oil, gas, or other minerals has not been used to secure such loan.
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a borrower of a loan made or insured under this chapter with respect to which a liquidation or foreclosure proceeding is pending on December 23, 1985.
7 U.S.C. § 1981c
Pub. L. 87-128, title III, §331C, as added Pub. L. 99-198, title XIII, §1310(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1523.
EDITORIAL NOTES