Within each State, except as provided in subsection (b), each political subdivision responsible for conducting elections shall assure that all polling places for Federal elections are accessible to handicapped and elderly voters.
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a polling place-
52 U.S.C. § 20102
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 1973ee-1 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection applicable with respect to elections taking place after Dec. 31, 1985, see section 9 of Pub. L. 98-435 set out as a note under section 20101 of this title.
- Federal election
- "Federal election" means a general, special, primary, or runoff election for the office of President or Vice President, or of Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress;
- State
- "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possesssion 1 of the United States.1 So in original. Probably should be "possession".
- accessible
- "accessible" means accessible to handicapped and elderly individuals for the purpose of voting or registration, as determined under guidelines established by the chief election officer of the State involved;
- elderly
- "elderly" means 65 years of age or older;
- handicapped
- "handicapped" means having a temporary or permanent physical disability; and