50 U.S.C. § 3519b
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 3519b - Special rules for certain individuals injured by reason of war, insurgency, hostile act, terrorist activities, or incidents designated by the Director
* * *
The Director may pay the costs of treating a qualifying injury of a covered employee, a covered individual, or a covered dependent, or may reimburse a covered employee, a covered individual, or a covered dependent for such costs, that are not otherwise covered by chapter 81 of title 5, or other provision of Federal law.
(d) Authority to make payments for qualifying injuries to the brain
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Covered dependent
The term "covered dependent" has the meaning given such term in subsection (a), except that the assigned duty station need not be in a foreign country.
(B) Qualifying injury
The term "qualifying injury" has the meaning given such term in subsection (a), except that the assigned duty station need not be in a foreign country.
(2) Authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of law but subject to paragraph (3), the Director may provide payment to a covered dependent, a covered employee, and a covered individual for a qualifying injury to the brain.
(3) Funding
(A) In general
Payment under paragraph (2) in a fiscal year may be made using any funds-
(i) appropriated specifically for payments under such paragraph; or
(ii) reprogrammed in accordance with section 3094 of this title.
(B) Budget
For each fiscal year, the Director shall include with the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the budget of the President for that fiscal year pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31 an estimate of the funds required in that fiscal year to make payments under paragraph (2).
(4) Regulations
(A) In general
The Director shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection.
(B) Elements
The regulations prescribed under subparagraph (A) shall include regulations detailing fair and equitable criteria for payment under paragraph (2).
(5) No effect on other benefits
(A) In general
Payments made under paragraph (2) are supplemental to any other benefit furnished by the United States Government for which a covered dependent, covered employee, or covered individual is entitled, and the receipt of such payments may not affect the eligibility of such a person to any other benefit furnished by the United States Government.
(B) Relation to certain Federal workers compensation laws
Without regard to the requirements in sections (b) and (c), covered employees need not first seek benefits provided under chapter 81 of title 5 to be eligible solely for payment authorized under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
50 U.S.C. § 3519b
June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §19A, as added Pub. L. 116-92, §6412, 133 Stat. 2197; amended Pub. L. 117-46, §2(b), (f), Oct. 8, 2021, 135 Stat. 391, 393; Pub. L. 117-103, §603, 136 Stat. 995; Pub. L. 118-31, div. G, title VIII, §§7801, 7802(a), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 1102.
EDITORIAL NOTES
* * *
APPLICABILITY Pub. L. 117-46, §2(c), Oct. 8, 2021, 135 Stat. 392, provided that: "Payment under subsection (d) of such section [meaning 50 U.S.C. 3519b(d)], as added by subsection (b) of this section, may be made available for a qualifying injury to the brain that occurs before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 8, 2021] as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency considers appropriate."[For definition of "qualifying injury" as used in section 2(c) of Pub. L. 117-46, set out above, see section 2(a) of Pub. L. 117-46, set out below.] Pub. L. 116-92, §6412, 133 Stat. 2198, provided that: "Section 19A of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 [50 U.S.C. 3519b], as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to-"(1) payments made to covered employees (as defined in such section) under section 8105 of title 5, United States Code, beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019]; and"(2) treatment described in subsection (b) of such section 19A occurring on or after the date of the enactment of this Act."
REGULATIONS Pub. L. 118-31, div. G, title VIII, §7802(b), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 1103, provided that: "Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall-"(1) revise applicable regulations to conform with the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section]; and "(2) submit to the congressional intelligence committees, the Subcommittee on Defense of the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate, and the Subcommittee on Defense of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives copies of such regulations, as revised pursuant to paragraph (1)."[For definition of "congressional intelligence committees" as used in section 7802(b) of Pub. L. 118-31, set out above, see section 7002 of Pub. L. 118-31, set out as a note under section 3003 of this title.] Pub. L. 117-46, §2(e), Oct. 8, 2021, 135 Stat. 393, provided that: "(1) IN GENERAL.-Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 8, 2021], the Director shall prescribe regulations required under section 19A(d)(4)(A) of such Act [meaning act June 20, 1949, 50 U.S.C. 3519b(d)(4)(A)], as added by subsection (b) of this section. "(2) NOTICE TO CONGRESS.-Not later than 210 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees the regulations prescribed in accordance with paragraph (1)."[For definition of "appropriate congressional committees" as used in section 2(e) of Pub. L. 117-46, set out above, see section 2(a) of Pub. L. 117-46, set out below.] Pub. L. 116-92, §6412, 133 Stat. 2198, provided that: "Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019], the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency shall-"(1) prescribe regulations ensuring the fair and
* * *