50 U.S.C. § 3026
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 3026 - Deputy Directors of National Intelligence
(a) Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence
(1) There is a Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) In the event of a vacancy in the position of Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence, the Director of National Intelligence shall recommend to the President an individual for appointment as Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence.
(3) Any individual nominated for appointment as Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence shall have extensive national security experience and management expertise.
(4) The individual serving as Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence shall not, while so serving, serve in any capacity in any other element of the intelligence community.
(5) The Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence shall assist the Director of National Intelligence in carrying out the duties and responsibilities of the Director.
(6) The Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the Director of National Intelligence during the absence or disability of the Director of National Intelligence or during a vacancy in the position of Director of National Intelligence.
(b) Deputy Directors of National Intelligence
(1) There may be not more than four Deputy Directors of National Intelligence who shall be appointed by the Director of National Intelligence.
(2) Each Deputy Director of National Intelligence appointed under this subsection shall have such duties, responsibilities, and authorities as the Director of National Intelligence may assign or are specified by law.
(c) Military status of Director of National Intelligence and Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence
(1) Not more than one of the individuals serving in the positions specified in paragraph (2) may be a commissioned officer of the Armed Forces in active status.
(2) The positions referred to in this paragraph are the following:
(A) The Director of National Intelligence.
(B) The Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence.
(3) It is the sense of Congress that, under ordinary circumstances, it is desirable that one of the individuals serving in the positions specified in paragraph (2)-
(A) be a commissioned officer of the Armed Forces, in active status; or
(B) have, by training or experience, an appreciation of military intelligence activities and requirements.
(4) A commissioned officer of the Armed Forces, while serving in a position specified in paragraph (2)-
(A) shall not be subject to supervision or control by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or employee of the Department of Defense;
(B) shall not exercise, by reason of the officer's status as a commissioned officer, any supervision or control with respect to any of the military or civilian personnel of the Department of Defense except as otherwise authorized by law; and
* * *