50 U.S.C. § 1631
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1631 - Declaration of national emergency by Executive order; authority; publication in Federal Register; transmittal to Congress
When the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act. Such specification may be made either in the declaration of a national emergency, or by one or more contemporaneous or subsequent Executive orders published in the Federal Register and transmitted to the Congress.
50 U.S.C. § 1631
Pub. L. 94-412, title III, §301, Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1257.
EXECUTIVE DOCUMENTS
RELEASE OF AMERICAN HOSTAGES IN IRAN For provisions relating to the release of the American hostages in Iran, see Ex. Ord. Nos. 12276 to 12285, Jan. 19, 1981, 46 F.R. 7913 to 7932, listed in a table under section 1701 of this title.