5 U.S.C. § 13101
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 13101 - Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) CONGRESSIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEES.-The term "congressional ethics committees" means the Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate and the Committee on Ethics of the House of Representatives.
(2) DEPENDENT CHILD.-The term "dependent child" means, when used with respect to any reporting individual, any individual who is a son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter and who-
(A) is unmarried and under age 21 and is living in the household of such reporting individual; or
(B) is a dependent of such reporting individual within the meaning of section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 152).
(3) DESIGNATED AGENCY ETHICS OFFICIAL.-The term "designated agency ethics official" means an officer or employee who is designated to administer the provisions of this subchapter within an agency.
(4) EXECUTIVE BRANCH.-The term "executive branch" includes each Executive agency (as defined in section 105 of this title), other than the Government Accountability Office, and any other entity or administrative unit in the executive branch.
(5) GIFT.-The term "gift" means a payment, advance, forbearance, rendering, or deposit of money, or any thing of value, unless consideration of equal or greater value is received by the donor, but does not include-
(A) bequest and other forms of inheritance;
(B) suitable mementos of a function honoring the reporting individual;
(C) food, lodging, transportation, and entertainment provided by a foreign government within a foreign country or by the United States Government, the District of Columbia, or a State or local government or political subdivision thereof;
(D) food and beverages which are not consumed in connection with a gift of overnight lodging;
(E) communications to the offices of a reporting individual, including subscriptions to newspapers and periodicals; or
(F) consumable products provided by home-State businesses to the offices of a reporting individual who is an elected official, if those products are intended for consumption by persons other than such reporting individual.
(6) HONORARIA.-The term "honoraria" means the plural of "honorarium" as defined in section 13141 of this title.
(7) INCOME.-The term "income" means all income from whatever source derived, including but not limited to the following items: compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items; gross income derived from business (and net income if the individual elects to include it); gains derived from dealings in property; interest; rents; royalties; dividends; annuities; income from life insurance and endowment contracts; pensions; income from discharge of indebtedness; distributive share of partnership income; and income from an interest in an estate or trust.
(8) JUDICIAL CONFERENCE.-The term "Judicial Conference" means the Judicial Conference of the United States.
(9) JUDICIAL EMPLOYEE.-The term "judicial employee" means any employee of the judicial branch of the Government, of the United States Sentencing Commission, of the Tax Court, of the Court of Federal Claims, of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, or of the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, who is not a judicial officer and who is authorized to perform adjudicatory functions with respect to proceedings in the judicial branch, or who occupies a position for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule.
(10) JUDICIAL OFFICER.-The term "judicial officer" means the Chief Justice of the United States, the Associate Justices of the Supreme Court, and the judges of the United States courts of appeals, United States district courts, including the district courts in Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands, Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, Court of International Trade, Tax Court, Court of Federal Claims, Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, and any court created by Act of Congress, the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.
(11) LEGISLATIVE BRANCH.-The term "legislative branch" includes-
(A) the Architect of the Capitol;
(B) the Botanic Gardens;
(C) the Congressional Budget Office;
(D) the Government Accountability Office;
(E) the Government Publishing Office;
(F) the Library of Congress;
(G) the United States Capitol Police;
(H) the Office of Technology Assessment; and
(I) any other agency, entity, office, or commission established in the legislative branch.
(12) MEMBER OF CONGRESS.-The term "Member of Congress" means a United States Senator, a Representative in Congress, a Delegate to Congress, or the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico.
(13) OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF CONGRESS.-The term "officer or employee of Congress" means an individual described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C), other than a Member of Congress or the Vice President, whose compensation is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate or the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives. The individuals described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) are-
(A) each officer or employee of the legislative branch (except any officer or employee of the Government Accountability Office) who, for at least 60 days, occupies a position for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule;
* * *