5 U.S.C. § 13101
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 13101 - Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) CONGRESSIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEES.-The term "congressional ethics committees" means the Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate and the Committee on Ethics of the House of Representatives.
* * *
(C) at least one principal assistant designated for purposes of this paragraph by each Member who does not have an employee who occupies a position for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule.
(14) PERSONAL HOSPITALITY OF ANY INDIVIDUAL.-The term "personal hospitality of any individual" means hospitality extended for a nonbusiness purpose by an individual, not a corporation or organization, at the personal residence of that individual or the individual's family or on property or facilities owned by that individual or the individual's family.
(15) REIMBURSEMENT.-The term "reimbursement" means any payment or other thing of value received by the reporting individual, other than gifts, to cover travel-related expenses of such individual other than those which are-
(A) provided by the United States Government, the District of Columbia, or a State or local government or political subdivision thereof;
(B) required to be reported by the reporting individual under section 7342 of this title; or
(C) required to be reported under section 304 of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30104).
(16) RELATIVE.-The term "relative" means an individual who is related to the reporting individual, as father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, great aunt, great uncle, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, granddaughter, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, half sister, or who is the grandfather or grandmother of the spouse of the reporting individual, and shall be deemed to include the fiance or fiancee of the reporting individual.
(17) SECRETARY CONCERNED.-The term "Secretary concerned" has the meaning set forth in section 101(a) of title 10, and, in addition, means-
(A) the Secretary of Commerce, with respect to matters concerning the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;
(B) the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with respect to matters concerning the Public Health Service; and
(C) the Secretary of State, with respect to matters concerning the Foreign Service.
(18) SUPERVISING ETHICS OFFICE.-The term "supervising ethics office" means-
(A) the Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate, for Senators, officers and employees of the Senate, and other officers or employees of the legislative branch required to file financial disclosure reports with the Secretary of the Senate pursuant to section 13105(h) of this title;
(B) the Committee on Ethics of the House of Representatives, for Members, officers and employees of the House of Representatives and other officers or employees of the legislative branch required to file financial disclosure reports with the Clerk of the House of Representatives pursuant to section 13105(h) of this title;
(C) the Judicial Conference for judicial officers and judicial employees; and
(D) the Office of Government Ethics for all executive branch officers and employees.
(19) VALUE.-The term "value" means a good faith estimate of the dollar value if the exact value is neither known nor easily obtainable by the reporting individual.
5 U.S.C. § 13101
Pub. L. 117-286, §3(c), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4266.
* * *