5 U.S.C. § 5336
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE | ||
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(a), (b) | 5 U.S.C. 1122 . | Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87-793, §603 "Sec. 702", 76 Stat. 847. |
(c) | 5 U.S.C. 1123 (less applicability to 5 U.S.C. 1121 ). | Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87-793, §603 "Sec. 703 (less applicability to §701)", 76 Stat. 847. |
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1993-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103-89 struck out "covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title, or," after "individual". 1984-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98-615 substituted "the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54" for "the merit pay system established under section 5402". 1978-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95-454, §906(a)(2), substituted "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission". Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95-454, §503(h), inserted reference to merit pay system established under section 5402 of this title.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1993 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 103-89 effective Nov. 1, 1993, see section 3(c) of Pub. L. 103-89 set out as a note under section 3372 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 98-615, title II, §205, Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3217, provided that amendment by Pub. L. 98-615 was effective Oct. 1, 1984, and applicable with respect to pay periods commencing on or after that date, with certain exceptions and qualifications.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 95-454, title V, §504(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1184, provided that amendment by section 503(h) of Pub. L. 95-454 was effective on first day of first applicable pay period which began on or after Oct. 1, 1981, except it could take effect with respect to any category or categories of positions before such day to extent prescribed by Director of Office of Personnel Management.Amendment by section 906(a)(2) of Pub. L. 95-454 effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of Pub. L. 95-454 set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.