The Office of Personnel Management shall take all reasonable steps to place a career appointee under subparagraph (B) and may require any agency to take any action which the Office considers necessary to carry out any such placement.
5 U.S.C. § 3595
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 3595, added Pub. L. 95-454, title IV, §404(b), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1167, which related to prescribing regulations, was renumbered section 3596 by Pub. L. 97-35, title XVII, §1704(a)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 756.
AMENDMENTS1984-Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 98-615, §303(c)(1), struck out the designation "(i)" before provisions relating to placement in any agency in any vacant Executive Service position, and struck out former cl. (ii), which had related to detailing by the Office of Personnel Management to any vacant Senior Executive Service position for which the Office deemed the employee to be qualified in any agency for a period not to exceed 60 days, and placement in such position by the Office after the period of such detail, unless the head of the agency determined that the career appointee was not qualified for such position. Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 98-615, §303(c)(2), struck out "and the civil service" after "removed from the Senior Executive Service", struck out the designation "(A)" before "the career appointee declines", and substituted a period for the semicolon and "or" at the end thereof. Former subpar. (B) redesignated par. (5). Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 98-615, §303(c)(2), redesignated former par. (4)(B) as (5), substituted "A career appointee who is not assigned under paragraph (3)(A) may be removed from the Senior Executive Service due to a reduction in force if" for "subject to paragraph (5),", substituted "45 days" for "120 days", and struck out former par. (5), which had provided that persons who were career appointees as of May 31, 1981, could only be removed from the Senior Executive Service and the civil service due to a reduction in force after the 120-day period if the Director of the Office of Personnel Management certified to certain Congressional committees that the Office had taken all reasonable steps to place the appointee but had been unable to do so due to the appointee's highly specialized skills and experience.Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98-615, §303(d), struck out the designation "(1)" before "whether the reduction", and struck out pars. (2) and (3), which had provided, respectively, the right to appeal any removal under subsec. (b)(4)(A) and the right to appeal any nonappointment under subsec. (b)(3), and, in the event of such nonappointment, whether the Office of Personnel Management took all reasonable steps to achieve such placement and whether the agency correctly decided under subsec. (b)(3)(B) that the career appointee was not qualified for such placement.Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98-615, §304(b), added subsec. (e). 1982-Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 97-346, §5(a), designated as cl. (i) existing provisions relating to placement in any agency in any vacant Executive Service position, and added cl. (ii).Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 97-346, §5(b), designated as subpar. (A) existing provisions relating to taking of all reasonable steps by Office of Personnel Management, and added subpar. (B).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 303(c), (d) of Pub. L. 98-615 effective following expiration of 90-day period beginning on Nov. 8, 1984, and amendment by section 304(b) of Pub. L. 98-615 effective Nov. 8, 1984, see section 307 of Pub. L. 98-615 set out as a note under section 3393 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 97-346, §5(c), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1650, provided that:"(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 1982]. "(2) The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to an individual who is a career appointee on or after September 30, 1982, except that any individual who is a career appointee on September 30, 1982, and who is described in section 3595(b)(3) of title 5, United States Code, may not be removed before December 15, 1982, due to a reduction in force, unless the removal is under section 3595(b)(4)(A) of such title on the grounds the individual declined a reasonable placement offer."
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 97-35, title XVII, §1704(e), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 758, provided that: "(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section, redesignating former section 3595 as section 3596 of this title, and amending sections 3393, 3593, 7542, and 7543 of this title] shall be effective as of June 1, 1981."(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendments made by this section shall apply to any career appointee removed from the civil service after May 31, 1981, and before the date of the enactment of this section [Aug. 13, 1981] if, not later than 14 days after such date of enactment, application therefor is made to the Office of Personnel Management and to the head of the Agency in which the appointee was employed."(B) The provisions of section 3595(a), as added by subsection (a)(1), shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981]."(3) The effectiveness of the amendments made by this section shall be subject to section 415(b) of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95-454, title IV, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1154] (5 U.S.C. 3131 note) to the same extent and manner as the amendments made by title IV of that Act."