5 U.S.C. § 1304
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE | ||
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
(b)-(d) | 5 U.S.C. 655 . | Apr. 5, 1952, ch. 159, §1 (provisos), 66 Stat. 44.July 31, 1953, ch. 283, §9, 67 Stat. 241. |
(e) | 5 U.S.C. 657 . | June 5, 1952, ch. 369, §701 (par. under "Civil Service Commission"), 66 Stat. 107. |
(f) | [Uncodified]. | Apr. 5, 1952, ch. 159, §4, 66 Stat. 44. |
(g) | 5 U.S.C. 656 . | Apr. 5, 1952, ch. 159, §3, 66 Stat. 44. |
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTSection 1874(c) of title 42, referred to in subsec. (a)(2), which related to clearance of National Science Foundation personnel, was repealed by Pub. L. 96-516, §21(b)(1), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3010.
AMENDMENTS2014-Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 113-80, §2(1), inserted ",and for the cost of audits, investigations, and oversight activities, conducted by the Inspector General of the Office, of the fund and the activities financed by the fund" before period at end of first sentence.Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 113-80, §2(2), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpars. (B) and (C).1996-Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 104-208 inserted ",including personnel management services performed at the request of individual agencies (which would otherwise be the responsibility of such agencies), or at the request of nonappropriated fund instrumentalities" before period at end of first sentence. 1995-Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 104-66 struck out before period at end "at least once every three years". 1994-Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 103-437 substituted "Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service of the House" for "Committees on Post Office and Civil Service of the Senate and House". 1984-Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 98-224 struck out cl. (i) designation and struck out cl. (ii) which provided that participation fees imposed by the President's Commission on Executive Exchange for private sector participation in its Executive Exchange Program be collected and credited to the fund, and be available for the costs of education and related travel of exchanged executives, for printing without regard to section 501 of title 44, and, in such amounts as specified in appropriations Acts, for entertainment expenses. See section 4109(d) of this title. 1983-Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 97-412 designated existing provisions as cl. (i) and added cl. (ii). 1979-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 96-60 struck out reference to section 1434 of title 22.1978-Subsecs. (a) to (f). Pub. L. 95-454 substituted "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission" and "Office" for "Commission" wherever appearing. 1971-Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 91-648 struck out in par. (1) "of $4,000,000" after "revolving fund" and inserted in par. (2)(A) ",which appropriations are hereby authorized". 1969-Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 91-189, §1(a), increased the scope of reimbursable services for which the fund may be used, restricted reimbursement to services which were included in the budget estimates submitted to Congress for that fiscal year, inserted a list of components which comprise the fund, specifically listed those items that would be credited directly to the capital fund, required that a budget be prepared by the Commission, and directed the Comptroller General as a result of the activities financed to make recommendations to the committees on Post Office and Civil Service of the Senate and House of Representatives at least once every three years. Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 91-189, §1(b), authorized an agency to use available appropriations to reimburse the Commission or the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the cost of training and functions performed.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
CHANGE OF NAMECommittee on Governmental Affairs of Senate changed to Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of Senate, effective Jan. 4, 2005, by Senate Resolution No. 445, One Hundred Eighth Congress, Oct. 9, 2004.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENTPub. L. 97-412, §1(b), Jan. 3, 1983, 96 Stat. 2047, provided that: "The authority granted in subsection (a) [amending this section] shall terminate on December 31, 1983."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1979 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 96-60 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 209 of Pub. L. 96-60 set out as a note under section 1471 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 95-454 effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of Pub. L. 95-454 set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.
ABOLITION OF HOUSE COMMITTEE ON POST OFFICE AND CIVIL SERVICECommittee on Post Office and Civil Service of House of Representatives abolished by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995. References to Committee on Post Office and Civil Service treated as referring to Committee on Government Reform and Oversight, see section 1(b) of Pub. L. 104-14 set out as a note preceding section 21 of Title 2, The Congress. Committee on Government Reform and Oversight of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Government Reform of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Sixth Congress, Jan. 6, 1999. Committee on Government Reform of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Tenth Congress, Jan. 5, 2007. Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Oversight and Reform of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Sixteenth Congress, Jan. 9, 2019. Committee on Oversight and Reform of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Oversight and Accountability of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Eighteenth Congress, Jan. 9, 2023.