5 U.S.C. § 612
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 612 - Reports and intervention rights
(a) The Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration shall monitor agency compliance with this chapter and shall report at least annually thereon to the President and to the Committees on the Judiciary and Small Business of the Senate and House of Representatives.
(b) The Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration is authorized to appear as amicus curiae in any action brought in a court of the United States to review a rule. In any such action, the Chief Counsel is authorized to present his or her views with respect to compliance with this chapter, the adequacy of the rulemaking record with respect to small entities and the effect of the rule on small entities.
(c) A court of the United States shall grant the application of the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration to appear in any such action for the purposes described in subsection (b).
5 U.S.C. § 612
Added Pub. L. 96-354, §3(a), Sept. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 1170; amended Pub. L. 104-121, title II, §243(b), Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 866.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1996-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-121, §243(b)(1), which directed substitution of "the Committees on the Judiciary and Small Business of the Senate and House of Representatives" for "the committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives, the Select Committee on Small Business of the Senate, and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives", was executed by making the substitution for "the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and House of Representatives, the Select Committee on Small Business of the Senate, and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives" to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104-121, §243(b)(2), substituted "his or her views with respect to compliance with this chapter, the adequacy of the rulemaking record with respect to small entities and the" for "his views with respect to the".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
CHANGE OF NAMECommittee on Small Business of Senate changed to Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of Senate. See Senate Resolution No. 123, One Hundred Seventh Congress, June 29, 2001.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 104-121 effective on expiration of 90 days after Mar. 29, 1996, but inapplicable to interpretative rules for which a notice of proposed rulemaking was published prior to Mar. 29, 1996, see section 245 of Pub. L. 104-121 set out as a note under section 601 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Jan. 1, 1981, see section 4 of Pub. L. 96-354 set out as a note under section 601 of this title.
TERMINATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of reporting provisions in subsec. (a) of this section, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104-66 as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and page 191 of House Document No. 103-7.
agency
the term "agency" means an agency as defined in section 551(1) of this title;