Eff. July 1, 1954, 19 F.R. 3985, 68 Stat. 1279
Section 1. Establishment of Commission
There is hereby established the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission of the United States, hereinafter referred to as the Commission. The Commission shall be composed of three members, who shall each be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, hold office during the pleasure of the President, and receive compensation at the rate of $15,000 per annum. The President shall from time to time designate one of the members of the Commission as the Chairman of the Commission, hereinafter referred to as the Chairman. Two members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business of the Commission.