49 U.S.C. § 44746
Current through P.L. 118-78 (published on www.congress.gov on 07/30/2024)
Section 44746 - Flight data recovery from overwater operations
(a) IN GENERAL.-Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall complete a rulemaking proceeding to require that, not later than 5 years after the date of enactment of this section, all applicable aircraft are-
(1) fitted with a means, in the event of an accident, to recover mandatory flight data parameters in a manner that does not require the underwater retrieval of the cockpit voice recorder or flight data recorder;
(2) equipped with a tamper-resistant method to broadcast sufficient information to a ground station to establish the location where an applicable aircraft terminates flight as the result of such an event; and
(3) equipped with an airframe low-frequency underwater locating device that functions for at least 90 days and that can be detected by appropriate equipment.
(b) APPLICABLE AIRCRAFT DEFINED.-In this section, the term "applicable aircraft" means an aircraft manufactured on or after January 1, 2028, that is-
(1) operated under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations;
(2) required by regulation to have a cockpit voice recorder and a flight data recorder; and
(3) used in extended overwater operations.
49 U.S.C. § 44746
Added Pub. L. 118-63, title III, §352(a), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1112.
EDITORIAL NOTES