49 U.S.C. § 44733
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 44733 - Oversight of repair stations located outside the United States
(a) IN GENERAL.-The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish and implement a safety assessment system for all part 145 repair stations based on the type, scope, and complexity of work being performed. The system shall-
* * *
(2) APPLICATION TO PART 121 AIRCRAFT WORK.-Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this section, the Administrator shall promulgate a proposed rule requiring that all part 145 repair station employees responsible for safety-sensitive maintenance functions on part 121 air carrier aircraft are subject to an alcohol and controlled substances testing program determined acceptable by the Administrator and consistent with the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located.
(e) ANNUAL INSPECTIONS.-The Administrator shall ensure that part 145 repair stations located outside the United States are inspected annually, without prior notice to such repair stations, by Federal Aviation Administration safety inspectors, without regard to where the station is located, in a manner consistent with United States obligations under international agreements and the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located. The Administrator may carry out announced or unannounced inspections in addition to the annual unannounced inspection required under this subsection based on identified risks and in a manner consistent with United States obligations under international agreements and the applicable laws of the country in which the part 145 repair station is located.
(f) RISK-BASED OVERSIGHT.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016, the Administrator shall take measures to ensure that the safety assessment system established under subsection (a)-
(A) places particular consideration on inspections of part 145 repair stations located outside the United States that conduct scheduled heavy maintenance work on part 121 air carrier aircraft; and
(B) accounts for the frequency and seriousness of any corrective actions that part 121 air carriers must implement to aircraft following such work at such repair stations.
(2) INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS.-The Administrator shall take the measures required under paragraph (1)-
(A) in accordance with United States obligations under applicable international agreements; and
(B) in a manner consistent with the applicable laws of the country in which a repair station is located.
(3) ACCESS TO DATA.-The Administrator may access and review such information or data in the possession of a part 121 air carrier as the Administrator may require in carrying out paragraph (1)(B).
(g) DATA ANALYSIS.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Each fiscal year in which a part 121 air carrier has had heavy maintenance work performed on an aircraft owned or operated by such carrier, such carrier shall provide to the Administrator, not later than the end of the following fiscal year, a report containing the information described in paragraph (2).
(2) INFORMATION REQUIRED.-A report under paragraph (1) shall contain the following:
(A) The location where any heavy maintenance work on aircraft was performed outside the United States.
(B) A description of the work performed at each such location.
* * *