49 U.S.C. § 44733
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 44733 - Oversight of repair stations located outside the United States
(a) IN GENERAL.-The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish and implement a safety assessment system for all part 145 repair stations based on the type, scope, and complexity of work being performed. The system shall-
* * *
(4) CONFIDENTIALITY.-Information provided under this subsection shall be subject to the same protections given to voluntarily provided safety or security related information under section 40123.
(h) APPLICATIONS AND PROHIBITION.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-The Administrator may not approve any new application under part 145 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, from a person located or headquartered in a country that the Administration, through the International Aviation Safety Assessment program, has classified as Category 2.
(2) EXCEPTION.-Paragraph (1) shall not apply to an application for the renewal of a certificate issued under part 145 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(3) MAINTENANCE IMPLEMENTATION PROCEDURES AGREEMENT.-The Administrator may elect not to enter into a new maintenance implementation procedures agreement with a country classified as Category 2, for as long as the country remains classified as Category 2.
(4) PROHIBITION ON CONTINUED HEAVY MAINTENANCE WORK.-No part 121 air carrier may enter into a new contract for heavy maintenance work with a person located or headquartered in a country that the Administrator, through the International Aviation Safety Assessment program, has classified as Category 2, for as long as such country remains classified as Category 2.
(i) MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS FOR MECHANICS AND OTHERS WORKING ON U.S. REGISTERED AIRCRAFT.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator shall require that, at each covered repair station-
(A) all supervisory personnel of such station are appropriately certificated as a mechanic or repairman under part 65 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, or under an equivalent certification or licensing regime, as determined by the Administrator; and
(B) all personnel of such station authorized to approve an article for return to service are appropriately certificated as a mechanic or repairman under part 65 of such title, or under an equivalent certification or licensing regime, as determined by the Administrator.
(2) AVAILABLE FOR CONSULTATION.-Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Administrator shall require any individual who is responsible for approving an article for return to service or who is directly in charge of heavy maintenance work performed on aircraft operated by a part 121 air carrier be available for consultation while work is being performed at a covered repair station.
(j) DEFINITIONS.-In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) COVERED REPAIR STATION.-The term "covered repair station" means a facility that-
(A) is located outside the United States;
(B) is a part 145 repair station; and
(C) performs heavy maintenance work on aircraft operated by a part 121 air carrier.
(2) HEAVY MAINTENANCE WORK.-The term "heavy maintenance work" means a C-check, a D-check, or equivalent maintenance operation with respect to the airframe of a transport-category aircraft (including on-wing aircraft engines).
(3) PART 121 AIR CARRIER.-The term "part 121 air carrier" means an air carrier that holds a certificate issued under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
(4) PART 145 REPAIR STATION.-The term "part 145 repair station" means a repair station that holds a certificate issued under part 145 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations.
49 U.S.C. § 44733
Added Pub. L. 112-95, title III, §308(a), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 62; amended Pub. L. 114-190, title II, §2112(a), July 15, 2016, 130 Stat. 627; Pub. L. 118-63, title III, §302(a)(1), (2), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1067, 1069.
EDITORIAL NOTES