49 U.S.C. § 32701
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 32701 - Findings and purposes
(a) FINDINGS.-Congress finds that-
(1) buyers of motor vehicles rely heavily on the odometer reading as an index of the condition and value of a vehicle;
(2) buyers are entitled to rely on the odometer reading as an accurate indication of the mileage of the vehicle;
(3) an accurate indication of the mileage assists a buyer in deciding on the safety and reliability of the vehicle; and
(4) motor vehicles move in, or affect, interstate and foreign commerce.
(b) PURPOSES.-The purposes of this chapter are-
(1) to prohibit tampering with motor vehicle odometers; and
(2) to provide safeguards to protect purchasers in the sale of motor vehicles with altered or reset odometers.
49 U.S.C. § 32701
Pub. L. 103-272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1048.