48 U.S.C. § 2163
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 2163 - Reservation of territorial power to control territory and territorial instrumentalities
Subject to the limitations set forth in subchapters I and II of this chapter, this subchapter does not limit or impair the power of a covered territory to control, by legislation or otherwise, the territory or any territorial instrumentality thereof in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of the territory or territorial instrumentality, including expenditures for such exercise, but whether or not a case has been or can be commenced under this subchapter-
(1) a territory law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness or a moratorium law, but solely to the extent that it prohibits the payment of principal or interest by an entity not described in section 109(b)(2) of title 11, may not bind any creditor of a covered territory or any covered territorial instrumentality thereof that does not consent to the composition or moratorium;
(2) a judgment entered under a law described in paragraph (1) may not bind a creditor that does not consent to the composition; and
(3) unlawful executive orders that alter, amend, or modify rights of holders of any debt of the territory or territorial instrumentality, or that divert funds from one territorial instrumentality to another or to the territory, shall be preempted by this chapter.
48 U.S.C. § 2163
Pub. L. 114-187, title III, §303, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 579.
EDITORIAL NOTES