47 U.S.C. § 765f
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 765f - Satellite auctions
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commission shall not have the authority to assign by competitive bidding orbital locations or spectrum used for the provision of international or global satellite communications services. The President shall oppose in the International Telecommunication Union and in other bilateral and multilateral fora any assignment by competitive bidding of orbital locations or spectrum used for the provision of such services.
47 U.S.C. § 765f
Pub. L. 87-624, title VI, §647, as added Pub. L. 106-180, §3, Mar. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 57.
Commission
the term "Commission" means the Federal Communications Commission.1 So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.2 So in original. The word "and" probably should not appear.
telecommunication
the term "telecommunication" means any transmission, emission or reception of signs, signals, writings, images, and sounds or intelligence of any nature by wire, radio, optical, or other electromagnetic systems.1