46 U.S.C. § 40701
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 40701 - Rates
(a) IN GENERAL.-A controlled carrier may not-
(1) maintain a rate or charge in a tariff or service contract, or charge or assess a rate, that is below a just and reasonable level; or
(2) establish, maintain, or enforce in a tariff or service contract a classification, rule, or regulation that results, or is likely to result, in the carriage or handling of cargo at a rate or charge that is below a just and reasonable level.
(b) COMMISSION PROHIBITION.-The Federal Maritime Commission, at any time after notice and opportunity for a hearing, may prohibit the publication or use of a rate, charge, classification, rule, or regulation that a controlled carrier has failed to demonstrate is just and reasonable.
(c) BURDEN OF PROOF.-In a proceeding under this section, the burden of proof is on the controlled carrier to demonstrate that its rate, charge, classification, rule, or regulation is just and reasonable.
(d) VOIDNESS.-A rate, charge, classification, rule, or regulation that has been suspended or prohibited by the Commission is void and its use is unlawful.
46 U.S.C. § 40701
Pub. L. 109-304, §7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1535.