46 U.S.C. § 8103
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES | |
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
8103 | 46:221 46:236 46:672(h) 46:672a 46:690 46:1132 |
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThe Immigration and Nationality Act, referred to in subsecs. (i)(1)(C) and (k)(1)(C), is act June 27, 1952, ch. 477, 66 Stat. 163, which is classified principally to chapter 12 (§1101 et seq.) of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1101 of Title 8 and Tables.
AMENDMENTS2021-Subsec. (k)(3)(C). Pub. L. 116-283 substituted "merchant mariner's document" for "merchant mariners document" wherever appearing. 2020-Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 116-260 substituted "Great Lakes St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation" for "Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation".2016-Subsec. (b)(1)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 114-120, §306(a)(6), substituted "Academy; and" for "Academy."Subsecs. (c), (d)(1). Pub. L. 114-120, §313(d), struck out "or operating" before "differential subsidy".2008-Subsec. (k)(3)(C)(iv). Pub. L. 110-181 inserted "and section 252 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1282) " after "limitations of such section". 2006- Pub. L. 109-163, §515(f)(3)(B), substituted "Navy Reserve" for "Naval Reserve" in section catchline. Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 109-304 substituted "Except as otherwise provided in this title, only" for "Only".Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109-163, §515(f)(3)(A), substituted "Navy Reserve" for "Naval Reserve".Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 109-241 added subsec. (j).Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 109-364 added subsec. (k).2004-Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 108-293amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: "each unlicensed seaman must be a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence; and". 1996-Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 104-208 substituted "Magnuson-Stevens Fishery" for "Magnuson Fishery".Subsec. (b)(3)(A). Pub. L. 104-324, §727, inserted "as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title" after "1,600 gross tons".Subsec. (i)(1)(D). Pub. L. 104-324, §1123, added subpar. (D).Subsec. (i)(3). Pub. L. 104-208 substituted "Magnuson-Stevens Fishery" for "Magnuson Fishery".1990-Subsec. (i)(3)(C). Pub. L. 101-595, §§603(6) and 711, amended subpar. (C) identically, substituting "Nationality" for "Naturalization". 1988-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-239, §5(a)(1), inserted "radio officer," after "chief engineer,".Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-255 substituted "section," for "subsection," in par. (3). Pub. L. 100-239, §5(a)(2), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "On each departure of a documented vessel (except a fishing or whaling vessel or yacht) from a port of the United States, 75 percent of the seamen (excluding licensed individuals) must be citizens of the United States. If the Secretary decides, on investigation, that qualified citizen seamen are not available, the Secretary may reduce the percentage."Subsecs. (c), (d)(1). Pub. L. 100-239, §5(b), struck out "from the United States" after "On each departure".Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100-239, §5(c), inserted "and the radio officer" after "the master" and substituted "until the vessel's return to a port at which in the most expeditious manner" for "until the vessel's first return to a United States port at which". Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 100-239, §5(d)(1), added subsec. (i).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title I, §101(a) [title II, §211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-41, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective 15 days after Oct. 11, 1996.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 100-239 §5(a)(3), Jan. 11, 1988, 101 Stat. 1780, provided that: "Paragraph (2) of this subsection [amending this section] is effective 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 11, 1988]."Pub. L. 100-239, 5(d)(2), Jan. 11, 1988, 101 Stat. 1781, provided that: "This subsection [amending this section] is effective 360 days after the day of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 11, 1988]."
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONSFor transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d),and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
* * *