44 U.S.C. § 2909
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 2909 - Retention of records
The Archivist may empower a Federal agency to retain records for a longer period than that specified in disposal schedules, and may withdraw disposal authorizations covering records listed in disposal schedules. The Archivist shall promulgate regulations in accordance with section 2104(a) of this title to implement this section.
44 U.S.C. § 2909
Pub. L. 90-620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 91-287, §4, June 23, 1970, 84 Stat. 322; Pub. L. 98-497, title I, §107(b)(15)(B), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2288; Pub. L. 108-383, §2(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2218.