44 U.S.C. § 2207
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 2207 - Vice-Presidential records
Vice-Presidential records shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner as Presidential records. The duties and responsibilities of the Vice President, with respect to Vice-Presidential records, shall be the same as the duties and responsibilities of the President under this chapter, except section 2208, with respect to Presidential records. The authority of the Archivist with respect to Vice-Presidential records shall be the same as the authority of the Archivist under this chapter with respect to Presidential records, except that the Archivist may, when the Archivist determines that it is in the public interest, enter into an agreement for the deposit of Vice-Presidential records in a non-Federal archival depository. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the establishment of separate archival depositories for such Vice-Presidential records.
44 U.S.C. § 2207
Added Pub. L. 95-591, §2(a), Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2527; amended Pub. L. 113-187, §2(a)(2)(C), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2005.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2014- Pub. L. 113-187 inserted ", except section 2208," after "chapter" in second sentence.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective with respect to Presidential records created during a term of office of President beginning on or after Jan. 20, 1981, see section 3 of Pub. L. 95-591 set out as a note under section 2201 of this title.
CONSTRUCTION Pub. L. 113-187, §2(a)(4), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2005, provided that: "Nothing in the amendment made by paragraph (2)(C) [amending this section] shall be construed to-"(A) affect the requirement of section 2207 of title 44, United States Code, that Vice Presidential records shall be subject to chapter 22 of that title in the same manner as Presidential records; or"(B) affect any claim of constitutionally based privilege by a President or former President with respect to a Vice Presidential record."
Archivist
The term "Archivist" means the Archivist of the United States.
Presidential records
The term "Presidential records" means documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof, created or received by the President, the President's immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise or assist the President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President. Such term-(A) includes any documentary materials relating to the political activities of the President or members of the President's staff, but only if such activities relate to or have a direct effect upon the carrying out of constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President; but(B) does not include any documentary materials that are (i) official records of an agency (as defined in section 552(e) 1 of title 5, United States Code); (ii) personal records; (iii) stocks of publications and stationery; or (iv) extra copies of documents produced only for convenience of reference, when such copies are clearly so identified.