43 U.S.C. § 2011
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 2011 - Judicial review
(a) Notice
The President or any other Federal officer shall cause notice to be published in the Federal Register and in newspapers of general circulation in the areas affected whenever he makes any decision described in subsection (b).
(b) Review of certain Federal actions
Any action seeking judicial review of an action or decision of the President or any other Federal officer taken or made after November 9, 1978, concerning the approval or disapproval of a crude oil transportation system or the issuance of necessary rights-of-way, permits, leases, and other authorizations for the construction, operation, and maintenance of the Long Beach-Midland project or a crude oil transportation system approved under section 2007(a) of this title may only be brought within 60 days after the date on which notification of the action or decision of such officer is published in the Federal Register, or in newspapers of general circulation in the areas affected, whichever is later.
(c) Jurisdiction of courts
An action under subsection (b) shall be barred unless a petition is filed within the time specified. Any such petition shall be filed in the appropriate United States district court. A copy of such petition shall be transmitted by the clerk of such court to the Secretary. Notwithstanding the amount in controversy, such court shall have jurisdiction to determine such proceeding in accordance with the procedures hereinafter provided and to provide appropriate relief. No State or local court shall have jurisdiction of any such claim whether in a proceeding instituted before, on, or after the date this chapter becomes effective. No court shall have jurisdiction to grant any injunctive relief against the issuance of any right-of-way, permit, lease, or other authorization in connection with a crude oil transportation system approved under section 2007(a) of this title or the Long Beach-Midland project, except as part of a final judgment entered in a case involving a claim filed pursuant to this section.
43 U.S.C. § 2011
Pub. L. 95-617 title V, §511, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3163; Pub. L. 98-620, title IV, §402(45), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3360.
EDITORIAL NOTES