42 U.S.C. § 7418
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 7418 - Control of pollution from Federal facilities
(a) General compliance
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the discharge of air pollutants, and each officer, agent, or employee thereof, shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of air pollution in the same manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity. The preceding sentence shall apply (A) to any requirement whether substantive or procedural (including any recordkeeping or reporting requirement, any requirement respecting permits and any other requirement whatsoever), (B) to any requirement to pay a fee or charge imposed by any State or local agency to defray the costs of its air pollution regulatory program, (C) to the exercise of any Federal, State, or local administrative authority, and (D) to any process and sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts, or in any other manner. This subsection shall apply notwithstanding any immunity of such agencies, officers, agents, or employees under any law or rule of law. No officer, agent, or employee of the United States shall be personally liable for any civil penalty for which he is not otherwise liable.
(b) Exemption
The President may exempt any emission source of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compliance with such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so, except that no exemption may be granted from section 7411 of this title, and an exemption from section 7412 of this title may be granted only in accordance with section 7412(i)(4) of this title. No such exemption shall be granted due to lack of appropriation unless the President shall have specifically requested such appropriation as a part of the budgetary process and the Congress shall have failed to make available such requested appropriation. Any exemption shall be for a period not in excess of one year, but additional exemptions may be granted for periods of not to exceed one year upon the President's making a new determination. In addition to any such exemption of a particular emission source, the President may, if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so, issue regulations exempting from compliance with the requirements of this section any weaponry, equipment, aircraft, vehicles, or other classes or categories of property which are owned or operated by the Armed Forces of the United States (including the Coast Guard) or by the National Guard of any State and which are uniquely military in nature. The President shall reconsider the need for such regulations at three-year intervals. The President shall report each January to the Congress all exemptions from the requirements of this section granted during the preceding calendar year, together with his reason for granting each such exemption.
(c) Government vehicles
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government shall comply with all applicable provisions of a valid inspection and maintenance program established under the provisions of subpart 2 of part D or subpart 3 of part D except for such vehicles that are considered military tactical vehicles.
(d) Vehicles operated on Federal installations
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government having jurisdiction over any property or facility shall require all employees which operate motor vehicles on the property or facility to furnish proof of compliance with the applicable requirements of any vehicle inspection and maintenance program established under the provisions of subpart 2 of part D or subpart 3 of part D for the State in which such property or facility is located (without regard to whether such vehicles are registered in the State). The installation shall use one of the following methods to establish proof of compliance-
(1) presentation by the vehicle owner of a valid certificate of compliance from the vehicle inspection and maintenance program;
(2) presentation by the vehicle owner of proof of vehicle registration within the geographic area covered by the vehicle inspection and maintenance program (except for any program whose enforcement mechanism is not through the denial of vehicle registration);
(3) another method approved by the vehicle inspection and maintenance program administrator.
42 U.S.C. § 7418
July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, §118, formerly, §7, as added Pub. L. 88-206, §1, Dec. 17, 1963, 77 Stat. 399; renumbered §107, Pub. L. 89-272, title I, §101(3), Oct. 20, 1965, 79 Stat. 992; renumbered §111 and amended Pub. L. 90-148, §2, Nov. 21, 1967, 81 Stat. 499; renumbered §118 and amended Pub. L. 91-604, §§4(a), 5, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1678, 1689; Pub. L. 95-95, title I, §116, Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 711; Pub. L. 101-549, title I, §101(e), title II, §235, title III, §302(d), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2409, 2530, 2574.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 1857f of this title.
* * *