42 U.S.C. § 6939d
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 6939d - Public vessels
(a) Waste generated on public vessels
Any hazardous waste generated on a public vessel shall not be subject to the storage, manifest, inspection, or recordkeeping requirements of this chapter until such waste is transferred to a shore facility, unless-
(1) the waste is stored on the public vessel for more than 90 days after the public vessel is placed in reserve or is otherwise no longer in service; or
(2) the waste is transferred to another public vessel within the territorial waters of the United States and is stored on such vessel or another public vessel for more than 90 days after the date of transfer.
(b) Computation of storage period
For purposes of subsection (a), the 90-day period begins on the earlier of-
(1) the date on which the public vessel on which the waste was generated is placed in reserve or is otherwise no longer in service; or
(2) the date on which the waste is transferred from the public vessel on which the waste was generated to another public vessel within the territorial waters of the United States;
and continues, without interruption, as long as the waste is stored on the original public vessel (if in reserve or not in service) or another public vessel.
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "public vessel" means a vessel owned or bareboat chartered and operated by the United States, or by a foreign nation, except when the vessel is engaged in commerce.
(2) The terms "in reserve" and "in service" have the meanings applicable to those terms under section 8663 and sections 8674 through 8678 of title 10 and regulations prescribed under those sections.
(d) Relationship to other law
Nothing in this section shall be construed as altering or otherwise affecting the provisions of section 8681 of title 10.
42 U.S.C. § 6939d
Pub. L. 89-272, title II, §3022, as added Pub. L. 102-386, title I, §106(a), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1513; amended Pub. L. 115-232, div. A, title VIII, §809(n)(2), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1844.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 115-232, §809(n)(2)(A), substituted "section 8663 and sections 8674 through 8678 of title 10" for "section 7293 and sections 7304 through 7308 of title 10". Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115-232, §809(n)(2)(B), substituted "section 8681 of title 10" for "section 7311 of title 10".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2018 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 115-232 effective Feb. 1, 2019, with provision for the coordination of amendments and special rule for certain redesignations, see section 800 of Pub. L. 115-232 set out as a note preceding section 3001 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
hazardous waste
The term "hazardous waste" means a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics may-(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or(B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.
manifest
The term "manifest" means the form used for identifying the quantity, composition, and the origin, routing, and destination of hazardous waste during its transportation from the point of generation to the point of disposal, treatment, or storage.