A State plan approved under section 1396a of this title may provide for making ambulatory prenatal care available to a pregnant woman during a presumptive eligibility period.
For purposes of this section-
The term "qualified provider" also includes a qualified entity, as defined in section 1396r-1a(b)(3) of this title.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, ambulatory prenatal care that-
shall be treated as medical assistance provided by such plan for purposes of section 1396b of this title.
If the State has elected the option to provide a presumptive eligibility period under this section or section 1396r-1a of this title, the State may elect to provide a presumptive eligibility period (as defined in subsection (b)(1)) for individuals who are eligible for medical assistance under clause (i)(VIII), clause (i)(IX), or clause (ii)(XX) of subsection (a)(10)(A) 1 or section 1396u-1 of this title in the same manner as the State provides for such a period under this section or section 1396r-1a of this title, subject to such guidance as the Secretary shall establish.
1 So in original. Probably means subsection (a)(10)(A) of section 1396a of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-1
EDITORIAL NOTES