42 U.S.C. § 660
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 660 - Civil action to enforce child support obligations; jurisdiction of district courts
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to any amount in controversy, to hear and determine any civil action certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 652(a)(8) of this title. A civil action under this section may be brought in any judicial district in which the claim arose, the plaintiff resides, or the defendant resides.
42 U.S.C. § 660
Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §460, as added Pub. L. 93-647, §101(a), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2358; amended Pub. L. 98-369, div. B, title VI, §2663(j)(2)(B)(xi), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1170.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1984- Pub. L. 98-369 substituted "Health and Human Services" for "Health, Education, and Welfare".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 98-369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98-369 set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
United States
The term "United States" means (but only for purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph) the fifty States and the District of Columbia.
Secretary
the term "Secretary" means- (A) the Secretary of Education for purposes of subtitle A (other than section 3201),(B) the Secretary of Agriculture for purposes of the amendments made by section 3201, and(C) the Secretary of Health and Human Services for purposes of subtitle B,