42 U.S.C. § 295c
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 295c - Preventive medicine and public health training grant program
(a) Grants
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration and in consultation with the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall award grants to, or enter into contracts with, eligible entities to provide training to graduate medical residents in preventive medicine specialties.
(b) Eligibility
To be eligible for a grant or contract under subsection (a), an entity shall be-
(1) an accredited school of public health or school of medicine or osteopathic medicine;
(2) an accredited public or private nonprofit hospital;
(3) a State, local, or tribal health department; or
(4) a consortium of 2 or more entities described in paragraphs (1) through (3).
(c) Use of funds
Amounts received under a grant or contract under this section shall be used to-
(1) plan, develop (including the development of curricula), operate, or participate in an accredited residency or internship program in preventive medicine or public health;
(2) defray the costs of practicum experiences, as required in such a program; and
(3) establish, maintain, or improve-
(A) academic administrative units (including departments, divisions, or other appropriate units) in preventive medicine and public health; or
(B) programs that improve clinical teaching in preventive medicine and public health.
(d) Report
The Secretary shall submit to the Congress an annual report on the program carried out under this section.
42 U.S.C. § 295c
July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §768, as added Pub. L. 105-392, title I, §105, Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3555; amended Pub. L. 111-148, title X, §10501(m)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1001.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 295c, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §764, as added Dec. 25, 1970, Pub. L. 91-696, §101, 84 Stat. 2080-2; amended Oct. 17, 1979, Pub. L. 96-88, title III, §301(a)(1), title V, §507, 93 Stat. 677, 692, established requirements of eligibility for grants, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99-129, title II, §220(c), Oct. 22, 1985, 99 Stat. 544. Another prior section 295c, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §764, as added Oct. 31, 1963, Pub. L. 88-164, title I, §101, 77 Stat. 283, related to recovery of expenditures under certain conditions respecting grants for construction of mental retardation facilities, prior to the general amendment of former part D of this subchapter by section 101 of Pub. L. 91-696.
AMENDMENTS2010-Pub. L. 111-148 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to grants and contracts for residency training programs in preventive medicine and dental public health and provision of financial assistance to residency trainees.
Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of General Services.
Consortium
The term "Consortium" means the High-Performance Green Building Partnership Consortium created in response to section 17092(c)(1) of this title to represent the private sector in a public-private partnership to promote high-performance green buildings and zero-net-energy commercial buildings.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.1 See References in Text note below.
Director
the term "Director" means the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service,