42 U.S.C. § 4653
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 4653 - Expenses incidental to transfer of title to United States
The head of a Federal agency, as soon as practicable after the date of payment of the purchase price or the date of deposit in court of funds to satisfy the award of compensation in a condemnation proceeding to acquire real property, whichever is the earlier, shall reimburse the owner, to the extent the head of such agency deems fair and reasonable, for expenses he necessarily incurred for-
(1) recording fees, transfer taxes, and similar expenses incidental to conveying such real property to the United States;
(2) penalty costs for prepayment of any preexisting recorded mortgage entered into in good faith encumbering such real property; and
(3) the pro rata portion of real property taxes paid which are allocable to a period subsequent to the date of vesting title in the United States, or the effective date of possession of such real property by the United States, whichever is the earlier.
42 U.S.C. § 4653
Pub. L. 91-646, title III, §303, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1906.
Federal agency
The term "Federal agency" means any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government, any wholly owned Government corporation, the Architect of the Capitol, the Federal Reserve banks and branches thereof, and any person who has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under Federal law.
mortgage
The term "mortgage" means such classes of liens as are commonly given to secure advances on, or the unpaid purchase price of, real property, under the laws of the State in which the real property is located, together with the credit instruments, if any, secured thereby.
owner
The term "owner" means, with respect to federally assisted housing, the entity or private person, including a cooperative or public housing agency, that has the legal right to lease or sublease dwelling units in such housing.