In order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many Federal programs, and to promote public confidence in Federal land acquisition practices, heads of Federal agencies shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the following policies:
42 U.S.C. § 4651
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTSubchapter II, referred to in par. (5), was in the original "title II", meaning title II of Pub. L. 91-646, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1895, which is classified principally to subchapter II of this chapter. For complete classification of title II to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4601 of this title and Tables.This chapter, referred to in par. (9), was in the original "this Act", meaning Pub. L. 91-646, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1894, known as the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4601 of this title and Tables.This subchapter, referred to in par. (10), was in the original "this title", meaning title III of Pub. L. 91-646, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1904, which is classified principally to this subchapter. For complete classification of title III to the Code, see Tables.
CODIFICATIONIn par. (4), "section 3114(a) to (d) of title 40" substituted for "section 1 of the Act of February 26, 1931 (46 Stat. 1421; 40 U.S.C. 258a)" on authority of Pub. L. 107-217, §5(c), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303, the first section of which enacted Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works.
AMENDMENTS1987-Par. (2). Pub. L. 100-17, §416(a), inserted provision respecting the waiver of appraisal in cases involving the acquisition of property with a low fair market value.Par. (9). Pub. L. 100-17, §416(b), amended par. (9) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (9) read as follows: "If the acquisition of only part of a property would leave its owner with an uneconomic remnant, the head of the Federal agency concerned shall offer to acquire the entire property."Par. (10). Pub. L. 100-17, §416(c), added par. (10).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 100-17 effective on effective date provided in regulations promulgated under section 4633 of this title (as amended by section 412 of Pub. L. 100-17), but not later than 2 years after Apr. 2, 1987, see section 418 of Pub. L. 100-17 set out as a note under section 4601 of this title.
SAVINGS PROVISIONPub. L. 91-646, title III, §306, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1907, provided in part that: "Any rights or liabilities now existing under prior Acts or portions thereof shall not be affected by the repeal of such prior Act or portions thereof under this section [repealing sections 3071 to 3073 of this title, section 141 of Title 23, Highways, and section 596 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters]."
- Federal agency
- The term "Federal agency" means any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch of the Government, any wholly owned Government corporation, the Architect of the Capitol, the Federal Reserve banks and branches thereof, and any person who has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under Federal law.
- appraisal
- The term "appraisal" means a written statement independently and impartially prepared by a qualified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.
- business
- The term "business" means any lawful activity, excepting a farm operation, conducted primarily-(A) for the purchase, sale, lease and rental of personal and real property, and for the manufacture, processing, or marketing of products, commodities, or any other personal property;(B) for the sale of services to the public;(C) by a nonprofit organization; or(D) solely for the purposes of section 4622 of this title, for assisting in the purchase, sale, resale, manufacture, processing, or marketing of products, commodities, personal property, or services by the erection and maintenance of an outdoor advertising display or displays, whether or not such display or displays are located on the premises on which any of the above activities are conducted.
- farm operation
- The term "farm operation" means any activity conducted solely or primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products or commodities, including timber, for sale or home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator's support.
- lead agency
- The term "lead agency" means the Department of Transportation.
- owner
- The term "owner" means, with respect to federally assisted housing, the entity or private person, including a cooperative or public housing agency, that has the legal right to lease or sublease dwelling units in such housing.
- person
- The term "person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, or association.
- practices
- The term "practices" means design, financing, permitting, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance, and other practices that contribute to achieving zero-net-energy buildings or facilities.