42 U.S.C. § 3145
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 3145 - Supplementary grants
(a) Definition of designated Federal grant program
In this section, the term "designated Federal grant program" means any Federal grant program that-
(1) provides assistance in the construction or equipping of public works, public service, or development facilities;
(2) the Secretary designates as eligible for an allocation of funds under this section; and
(3) assists projects that are-
(A) eligible for assistance under this subchapter; and
(B) consistent with a comprehensive economic development strategy.
(b) Supplementary grants
Subject to subsection (c), in order to assist eligible recipients in taking advantage of designated Federal grant programs, on the application of an eligible recipient, the Secretary may make a supplementary grant for a project for which the recipient is eligible but for which the recipient cannot provide the required non-Federal share because of the economic situation of the recipient.
(c) Requirements applicable to supplementary grants
(1) Amount of supplementary grants
The share of the project cost supported by a supplementary grant under this section may not exceed the applicable Federal share under section 3144 of this title.
(2) Form of supplementary grants
The Secretary shall make supplementary grants by-
(A) the payment of funds made available under this chapter to the heads of the Federal agencies responsible for carrying out the applicable Federal programs; or
* * *