42 U.S.C. § 3032e
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 3032e - Technical assistance and innovation to improve transportation for older individuals
(a) In general
The Secretary may award grants or contracts to nonprofit organizations to improve transportation services for older individuals.
(b) Use of funds
(1) In general
A nonprofit organization receiving a grant or contract under subsection (a) shall use the funds received through such grant or contract to carry out a demonstration project, or to provide technical assistance to assist local transit providers, area agencies on aging, senior centers, and local senior support groups, to encourage and facilitate coordination of Federal, State, and local transportation services and resources for older individuals. The organization may use the funds to develop and carry out an innovative transportation demonstration project to create transportation services for older individuals.
(2) Specific activities
In carrying out a demonstration project or providing technical assistance under paragraph (1) the organization may carry out activities that include-
(A) developing innovative approaches for improving access by older individuals to transportation services, including volunteer driver programs, economically sustainable transportation programs, and programs that allow older individuals to transfer their automobiles to a provider of transportation services in exchange for the services;
(B) preparing information on transportation options and resources for older individuals and organizations serving such individuals, and disseminating the information by establishing and operating a toll-free telephone number, call center, website or Internet-based portal, mobile application, or other technological tools;
(C) developing models and best practices for providing comprehensive integrated transportation services for older individuals, including services administered by the Secretary of Transportation, by providing ongoing technical assistance to agencies providing services under subchapter III and by assisting in coordination of public and community transportation services;
(D)
(i) improving the aggregation, availability, and accessibility of information on options for transportation services for older individuals, including information on public transit, on-demand transportation services, volunteer-based transportation services, and other private transportation providers; and
(ii) providing older individuals with the ability to schedule trips both in advance and on demand, as appropriate;
(E) identifying opportunities to share resources and reduce costs of transportation services for older individuals;
(F) coordinating individualized trip planning responses to requests from older individuals for transportation services; and
(G) providing special services to link older individuals to transportation services not provided under subchapter III.
(c) Economically sustainable transportation
In this section, the term "economically sustainable transportation" means demand responsive transportation for older individuals-
(1) that may be provided through volunteers; and
(2) that the provider will provide without receiving Federal or other public financial assistance, after a period of not more than 5 years of providing the services under this section.
42 U.S.C. § 3032e
Pub. L. 89-73, title IV, §416, as added Pub. L. 106-501, title IV, §401, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2261; amended Pub. L. 109-365, title IV, §405, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2554; Pub. L. 116-131, title III, §305, Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 263.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2020-Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 116-131, §305(1), inserted ",call center, website or Internet-based portal, mobile application, or other technological tools" before semicolon at end. Subsec. (b)(2)(D) to (G). Pub. L. 116-131, §305(2)-(4), added subpars. (D) to (F) and redesignated former subpar. (D) as (G). 2006- Pub. L. 109-365 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text consisted of subsecs. (a) and (b) relating to grants and contracts to provide technical assistance to improve transportation for seniors.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.1See References in Text note below.
practices
The term "practices" means design, financing, permitting, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance, and other practices that contribute to achieving zero-net-energy buildings or facilities.
project
The terms "federally assisted housing" and "project" mean-(A) a public housing project (as such term is defined in section 3(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)] );(B) housing for which project-based assistance is provided under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437f] ;(C) housing that is assisted under section 1701q of title 12;(D) housing that is assisted under section 1701q of title 12, as such section existed before November 28, 1990;(E) housing financed by a loan or mortgage insured under section 1715l(d)(3) of title 12 that bears interest at a rate determined under the proviso of section 1715l(d)(5) of title 12;(F) housing insured, assisted, or held by the Secretary or a State or State agency under section 1715z-1 of title 12;(G) housing constructed or substantially rehabilitated pursuant to assistance provided under section 8(b)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437f(b)(2)], as in effect before October 1, 1983, that is assisted under a contract for assistance under such section; and(H) housing that is assisted under section 80131 of this title.