42 U.S.C. § 18861
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 18861 - Office of Clean Energy Demonstrations
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Covered project
The term "covered project" means a demonstration project of the Department that-
(A) receives or is eligible to receive funding from the Secretary; and
(B) is authorized under-
(i) this division; or
(ii) the Energy Act of 2020 (Public Law 116-260; 134 Stat. 1182).1
(2) Program
The term "program" means the program established under subsection (b).
(b) Establishment
The Secretary, in coordination with the heads of relevant program offices of the Department, including the Office of Technology Transitions, the Loan Program Office, and all applied program offices, shall establish a program to conduct project management and oversight of covered projects, including by-
(1) conducting evaluations of proposals for covered projects before the selection of a covered project for funding;
(2) conducting independent oversight of the execution of a covered project after funding has been awarded for that covered project; and
(3) ensuring a balanced portfolio of investments in covered projects.
(c) Duties
The Secretary shall appoint a head of the program who shall, in coordination with the heads of relevant program offices of the Department-
(1) evaluate proposals for covered projects, including scope, technical specifications, maturity of design, funding profile, estimated costs, proposed schedule, proposed technical and financial milestones, and potential for commercial success based on economic and policy projections;
(2) develop independent cost estimates for a proposal for a covered project, if appropriate;
(3) recommend to the head of a program office of the Department, as appropriate, whether to fund a proposal for a covered project;
(4) oversee the execution of covered projects that receive funding from the Secretary, including reconciling estimated costs as compared to actual costs;
(5) conduct reviews of ongoing covered projects, including-
(A) evaluating the progress of a covered project based on the proposed schedule and technical and financial milestones; and
(B) providing the evaluations under subparagraph (A) to the Secretary; and
(6) assess the lessons learned in overseeing covered projects and implement improvements in the process of evaluating and overseeing covered projects.
(d) Employees
To carry out the program, the Secretary may hire appropriate personnel, including by using the authorities in section 19321 of this title, to perform the duties of the program.
(e) Additional authority
The Secretary may solicit, select, and manage covered projects directly through the program.
(f) Project termination
Should an ongoing covered project receive an unfavorable review under subsection (c)(5), the Secretary or their designee may cease funding the covered project and reallocate the remaining funds to new or existing covered projects carried out by that program office.
(g) Coordination
In carrying out the program, the head of the program shall coordinate with-
(1) project management and acquisition management entities with the Department, including the Office of Project Management; and
(2) professional organizations in project management, construction, cost estimation, and other relevant fields.
(h) Reports
(1) Report by Secretary
In accordance with section 16391a of this title, the Secretary shall include in each updated technology transfer execution plan submitted under subsection (h)(2) of section 16391 of this title information on the implementation of and progress made under the program, including, for the year covered by the report-
(A) the covered projects under the purview of the program; and
(B) the review of each covered project carried out under subsection (c)(5).
(2) Report by Comptroller General
Not later than 3 years after November 15, 2021, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives a report evaluating the operation of the program, including-
(A) a description of the processes and procedures used by the program to evaluate proposals of covered projects and the oversight of covered projects; and
(B) any recommended changes in the program, including changes to-
(i) the processes and procedures described in subparagraph (A); and
(ii) the structure of the program, for the purpose of better carrying out the program.
(i) Omitted
1See References in Text note below.
42 U.S.C. § 18861
Pub. L. 117-58, div. D, title XII, §412011201,, 135 Stat. 1130; Pub. L. 117-167, div. B, title VI, §107230723,, 136 Stat. 1709.
EDITORIAL NOTES