42 U.S.C. § 13663
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 13663 - Ineligibility of dangerous sex offenders for admission to public housing
(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of federally assisted housing shall prohibit admission to such housing for any household that includes any individual who is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program.
(b) Obtaining information
As provided in regulations issued by the Secretary to carry out this section-
(1) a public housing agency shall carry out criminal history background checks on applicants for federally assisted housing and make further inquiry with State and local agencies as necessary to determine whether an applicant for federally assisted housing is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program; and
(2) State and local agencies responsible for the collection or maintenance of criminal history record information or information on persons required to register as sex offenders shall comply with requests of public housing agencies for information pursuant to this section.
(c) Requests by owners for PHAs to obtain information
A public housing agency may take any action under subsection (b) regarding applicants for, or tenants of, federally assisted housing other than federally assisted housing described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 13664(a)(2) of this title, but only if the housing is located within the jurisdiction of the agency and the owner of such housing has requested that the agency take such action on behalf of the owner. Upon such a request by the owner, the agency shall take the action requested under subsection (b). The agency may not make any information obtained pursuant to the action under subsection (b) available to the owner but shall perform determinations for the owner regarding screening, lease enforcement, and eviction based on criteria supplied by the owner.
(d) Opportunity to dispute
Before an adverse action is taken with respect to an applicant for federally assisted housing on the basis that an individual is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program, the public housing agency obtaining the record shall provide the tenant or applicant with a copy of the registration information and an opportunity to dispute the accuracy and relevance of that information.
(e) Fee
A public housing agency may be charged a reasonable fee for taking actions under subsection (b). In the case of a public housing agency taking actions on behalf of another owner of federally assisted housing pursuant to subsection (c), the agency may pass such fee on to the owner making the request and may charge an additional reasonable fee for making the request on behalf of the owner.
(f) Records management
Each public housing agency shall establish and implement a system of records management that ensures that any criminal record or information regarding a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program that is obtained under this section by the public housing agency is-
(1) maintained confidentially;
(2) not misused or improperly disseminated; and
(3) destroyed, once the purpose for which the record was requested has been accomplished.
42 U.S.C. § 13663
Pub. L. 105-276, title V, §578, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2641.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was enacted as part of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, and not as part of subtitles C to F of title VI of Pub. L. 102-550 which comprise this chapter.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective and applicable beginning upon Oct. 1, 1999, except as otherwise provided, with provision that Secretary may implement any provision of this section before such date, except to extent otherwise provided, see section 503 of Pub. L. 105-276 set out as an Effective Date of 1998 Amendment note under section 1437 of this title.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.1 See References in Text note below.
owner
The term "owner" means, with respect to federally assisted housing, the entity or private person, including a cooperative or public housing agency, that has the legal right to lease or sublease dwelling units in such housing.
federally assisted housing
The terms "federally assisted housing" and "project" mean-(A) a public housing project (as such term is defined in section 3(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [ 42 U.S.C. 1437a(b) ]);(B) housing for which project-based assistance is provided under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [ 42 U.S.C. 1437f ];(C) housing that is assisted under section 1701q of title 12;(D) housing that is assisted under section 1701q of title 12, as such section existed before November 28, 1990;(E) housing financed by a loan or mortgage insured under section 1715l(d)(3) of title 12 that bears interest at a rate determined under the proviso of section 1715l(d)(5) of title 12;(F) housing insured, assisted, or held by the Secretary or a State or State agency under section 1715z-1 of title 12;(G) housing constructed or substantially rehabilitated pursuant to assistance provided under section 8(b)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [ 42 U.S.C. 1437f(b)(2) ], as in effect before October 1, 1983, that is assisted under a contract for assistance under such section; and(H) housing that is assisted under section 8013 1 of this title.