42 U.S.C. § 11115
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 11115 - Construction
(a) In general
Except as specifically provided in this subchapter, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as changing the liabilities or immunities under law or as preempting or overriding any State law which provides incentives, immunities, or protection for those engaged in a professional review action that is in addition to or greater than that provided by this subchapter.
(b) Scope of clinical privileges
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as requiring health care entities to provide clinical privileges to any or all classes or types of physicians or other licensed health care practitioners.
(c) Treatment of nurses and other practitioners
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as affecting, or modifying any provision of Federal or State law, with respect to activities of professional review bodies regarding nurses, other licensed health care practitioners, or other health professionals who are not physicians.
(d) Treatment of patient malpractice claims
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as affecting in any manner the rights and remedies afforded patients under any provision of Federal or State law to seek redress for any harm or injury suffered as a result of negligent treatment or care by any physician, health care practitioner, or health care entity, or as limiting any defenses or immunities available to any physician, health care practitioner, or health care entity.
42 U.S.C. § 11115
Pub. L. 99-660, title IV, §415, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3787; Pub. L. 100-177, title IV, §402(c), as added Pub. L. 101-239, title VI, §6103(e)(6)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2208.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1989-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101-239 added Pub. L. 100-177, §402(c), see 1987 Amendment note below.1987-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100-177, §402(c), as added by Pub. L. 101-239 inserted before period at end "or as preempting or overriding any State law which provides incentives, immunities, or protection for those engaged in a professional review action that is in addition to or greater than that provided by this subchapter".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1987 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 100-177 effective Nov. 14, 1986, see section 402(d) of Pub. L. 100-177 as renumbered and amended, set out as a note under section 11137 of this title.
State
The term "State" means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
clinical privileges
The term "clinical privileges" includes privileges, membership on the medical staff, and the other circumstances pertaining to the furnishing of medical care under which a physician or other licensed health care practitioner is permitted to furnish such care by a health care entity.
health care entity
The term "health care entity" means- (i) a hospital that is licensed to provide health care services by the State in which it is located,(ii) an entity (including a health maintenance organization or group medical practice) that provides health care services and that follows a formal peer review process for the purpose of furthering quality health care (as determined under regulations of the Secretary), and(iii) subject to subparagraph (B), a professional society (or committee thereof) of physicians or other licensed health care practitioners that follows a formal peer review process for the purpose of furthering quality health care (as determined under regulations of the Secretary).
physician
The term "physician" means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy or a doctor of dental surgery or medical dentistry legally authorized to practice medicine and surgery or dentistry by a State (or any individual who, without authority holds himself or herself out to be so authorized).
professional review action
The term "professional review action" means an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of the physician. Such term includes a formal decision of a professional review body not to take an action or make a recommendation described in the previous sentence and also includes professional review activities relating to a professional review action. In this chapter, an action is not considered to be based on the competence or professional conduct of a physician if the action is primarily based on-(A) the physician's association, or lack of association, with a professional society or association,(B) the physician's fees or the physician's advertising or engaging in other competitive acts intended to solicit or retain business,(C) the physician's participation in prepaid group health plans, salaried employment, or any other manner of delivering health services whether on a fee-for-service or other basis,(D) a physician's association with, supervision of, delegation of authority to, support for, training of, or participation in a private group practice with, a member or members of a particular class of health care practitioner or professional, or(E) any other matter that does not relate to the competence or professional conduct of a physician.
practitioner
The terms "licensed health care practitioner" and "practitioner" mean, with respect to a State, an individual (other than a physician) who is licensed or otherwise authorized by the State to provide health care services.