42 U.S.C. § 11101
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 11101 - Findings
The Congress finds the following:
(1) The increasing occurrence of medical malpractice and the need to improve the quality of medical care have become nationwide problems that warrant greater efforts than those that can be undertaken by any individual State.
(2) There is a national need to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance.
(3) This nationwide problem can be remedied through effective professional peer review.
(4) The threat of private money damage liability under Federal laws, including treble damage liability under Federal antitrust law, unreasonably discourages physicians from participating in effective professional peer review.
(5) There is an overriding national need to provide incentive and protection for physicians engaging in effective professional peer review.
42 U.S.C. § 11101
Pub. L. 99-660, title IV, §402, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3784.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
SHORT TITLEPub. L. 99-660, title IV, §401, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3784, provided that: "This title [enacting this chapter and provisions set out as a note under section 11111 of this title] may be cited as the 'Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986'."
State
The term "State" means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
physician
The term "physician" means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy or a doctor of dental surgery or medical dentistry legally authorized to practice medicine and surgery or dentistry by a State (or any individual who, without authority holds himself or herself out to be so authorized).