42 U.S.C. § 10413
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 10413 - National domestic violence hotline grant
(a) In general
The Secretary shall award a grant to 1 or more private entities to provide for the ongoing operation of a 24-hour, national, toll-free telephone hotline to provide information and assistance to adult and youth
* * *
(6) demonstrate that the applicant has a commitment to diversity and to the provision of services to underserved populations, including to ethnic, racial, and non-English speaking minorities, in addition to older individuals and individuals with disabilities;
(7) demonstrate that the applicant complies with nondisclosure requirements as described in section 10406(c)(5) of this title and follows comprehensive quality assurance practices; and
(8) contain such other information as the Secretary may require.
(e) Hotline activities
(1) In general
An entity that receives a grant under this section for activities described, in whole or in part, in subsection (a) shall use funds made available through the grant to establish and operate a 24-hour, national, toll-free telephone hotline to provide information and assistance to adult and youth victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, and other individuals described in subsection (a).
(2) Activities
In establishing and operating the hotline, the entity-
(A) shall contract with a carrier for the use of a toll-free telephone line;
(B) shall employ, train (including providing technology training), and supervise personnel to answer incoming calls, provide counseling and referral services for callers on a 24-hour-a-day basis, and directly connect callers to service providers;
(C) shall assemble and maintain a database of information relating to services for adult and youth victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence to which callers may be referred throughout the United States, including information on the availability of shelters and supportive services for victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence;
(D) shall widely publicize the hotline throughout the United States, including to potential users;
(E) shall provide assistance and referrals to meet the needs of underserved populations and individuals with disabilities;
(F) shall provide assistance and referrals for youth victims of domestic violence and for victims of dating violence who are minors, which may be carried out through a national teen dating violence hotline;
(G) may provide appropriate assistance and referrals for family and household members of victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, and persons affected by the victimization described in subsection (a); and
(H) at the discretion of the hotline operator, may provide assistance, or referrals for counseling or intervention, for identified adult and youth perpetrators, including self-identified perpetrators, of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, but shall not be required to provide such assistance or referrals in any circumstance in which the hotline operator fears the safety of a victim may be impacted by an abuser or suspected abuser.
(f) Reports and evaluation
The entity receiving a grant under this section shall submit a performance report to the Secretary at such time as shall be reasonably required by the Secretary. Such performance report shall describe the activities that have been carried out with such grant funds, contain an evaluation of the effectiveness of such activities, and provide such additional information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
42 U.S.C. § 10413
Pub. L. 98-457, title III, §313, as added Pub. L. 111-320, title II, §201, Dec. 20, 2010, 124 Stat. 3504.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 10413, Pub. L. 98-457, title III, §313, as added Pub. L. 100-294, title III, §303(c), Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 125; amended Pub. L. 102-295, title III, §319, May 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 209, related to family member abuse information and documentation project, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 108-36, title IV, §409, June 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 827.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
family violence
The term "family violence" means any act or threatened act of violence, including any forceful detention of an individual, that-(A) results or threatens to result in physical injury; and(B) is committed by a person against another individual (including an elderly individual) to or with whom such person-(i) is related by blood;(ii) is or was related by marriage or is or was otherwise legally related; or(iii) is or was lawfully residing.
practices
The term "practices" means design, financing, permitting, construction, commissioning, operation and maintenance, and other practices that contribute to achieving zero-net-energy buildings or facilities.
supportive services
The term "supportive services" means services for adult and youth victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, and dependents exposed to family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, that are designed to-(A) meet the needs of such victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, and their dependents, for short-term, transitional, or long-term safety; and(B) provide counseling, advocacy, or assistance for victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, and their dependents.
project
* * *