41 U.S.C. § 152
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 152 - Competitive procedures
In division C, the term "competitive procedures" means procedures under which an executive agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition. The term also includes-
(1) procurement of architectural or engineering services conducted in accordance with chapter 11 of title 40;
(2) the competitive selection of basic research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) of those proposals;
(3) the procedures established by the Administrator of General Services for the multiple awards schedule program of the General Services Administration if-
(A) participation in the program has been open to all responsible sources; and
(B) orders and contracts under those procedures result in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government;
(4) procurements conducted in furtherance of section 15 of the Small Business Act ( 15 U.S.C. 644 ) as long as all responsible business concerns that are entitled to submit offers for those procurements are permitted to compete; and
(5) a competitive selection of research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) solicited pursuant to section 9 of that Act ( 15 U.S.C. 638 ).
41 U.S.C. § 152
Pub. L. 111-350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3683.