37 U.S.C. § 204
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
204(a) 204(b) 204(c) 204(d) 204(e) | 37:232(d) (1st sentence, less provisos). 37:232(d) (1st proviso of 1st sentence). 37:232(d) (2d proviso of 1st sentence). 37:232(d) (last proviso of 1st sentence). 37:232(d) (less 1st sentence). | Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, §201(d), 63 Stat. 807; redesignated as "(d)" by Mar. 31, 1955, ch. 20, §2(2), 69 Stat. 19; Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §20(a), 70A Stat. 627; May 20, 1958, Pub. L. 85-422, §1(4), 72 Stat. 124. |
* * *
pars. (1) to (5).Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 100-456, §631(b), added subsec. (i) and redesignated former subsec. (i) as (j).1986-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99-433 substituted "3021" and "8021" for "3033" and "8033", respectively. Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99-661, §604(b)(1), amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) read as follows: "A member of the Army or the Air Force (other than of the Regular Army or the Regular Air Force) is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of the Regular Army or the Regular Air Force, as the case may be, of corresponding grade and length of service, whenever-"(1) he is called or ordered to active duty (other than for training under section 270(b) of title 10) for a period of more than 30 days, and is disabled in line of duty from disease while so employed; or"(2) he is called or ordered to active duty, or to perform inactive-duty training, for any period of time, and is disabled in line of duty from injury while so employed."Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99-661, §604(b)(1), amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) read as follows: "A member of the National Guard is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of the Regular Army or the Regular Air Force, as the case may be, of corresponding grade and length of service, whenever he is called or ordered to perform training under section 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32-"(1) for a period of more than 30 days, and is disabled in line of duty from disease while so employed; or "(2) for any period of time, and is disabled in line of duty from injury while so employed."Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 99-661, §604(b)(2), (3), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i) and struck out former subsec. (i) which read as follows: "A member of the Naval Reserve, Fleet Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, or Coast Guard Reserve is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of the Regular Navy, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Coast Guard, as the case may be, of corresponding grade and length of service, under the same conditions as those described in clauses (1) and (2) of subsection (g) of this section."1983-Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 98-94 added subsec. (j).1980-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96-513 substituted "The following persons" for "Except for members covered by section 202(i) of this title, the following persons".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 107-296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107-296 set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2000 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title VI, §665(c)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-169, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to months beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2000]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 103-337 effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103-337 set out as an Effective Date note under section 10001 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENTPub. L. 100-456, div. A, title VI, §631(d), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1985, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 206 of this title] shall apply with respect to persons who, after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 29, 1988], incur or aggravate an injury, illness, or disease, or who die as the result of incurring or aggravating an injury, illness, or disease."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 98-94 applicable only in cases of injuries incurred or aggravated on or after Sept. 24, 1983, see section 1012(c) of Pub. L. 98-94 set out as an Effective Date note under section 1074a of Title 10, Armed Forces.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 96-513 effective Sept. 15, 1981, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96-513 set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.