37 U.S.C. § 204
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
204(a) 204(b) 204(c) 204(d) 204(e) | 37:232(d) (1st sentence, less provisos). 37:232(d) (1st proviso of 1st sentence). 37:232(d) (2d proviso of 1st sentence). 37:232(d) (last proviso of 1st sentence). 37:232(d) (less 1st sentence). | Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, §201(d), 63 Stat. 807; redesignated as "(d)" by Mar. 31, 1955, ch. 20, §2(2), 69 Stat. 19; Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §20(a), 70A Stat. 627; May 20, 1958, Pub. L. 85-422, §1(4), 72 Stat. 124. |
* * *
to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of service whenever such member- "(1) is called or ordered to active duty for a period of more than 30 days; and"(2) is physically disabled in line of duty from injury, illness, or disease."Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100-456, §631(a), amended subsec. (h) generally, substituting pars. (1) and (2) for former pars. (1) to (5).Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 100-456, §631(b), added subsec. (i) and redesignated former subsec. (i) as (j).1986-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99-433 substituted "3021" and "8021" for "3033" and "8033", respectively. Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99-661, §604(b)(1), amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) read as follows: "A member of the Army or the Air Force (other than of the Regular Army or the Regular Air Force) is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of the Regular Army or the Regular Air Force, as the case may be, of corresponding grade and length of service, whenever-"(1) he is called or ordered to active duty (other than for training under section 270(b) of title 10) for a period of more than 30 days, and is disabled in line of duty from disease while so employed; or"(2) he is called or ordered to active duty, or to perform inactive-duty training, for any period of time, and is disabled in line of duty from injury while so employed."Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 99-661, §604(b)(1), amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) read as follows: "A member of the National Guard is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of the Regular Army or the Regular Air Force, as the case may be, of corresponding grade and length of service, whenever he is called or ordered to perform training under section 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32-"(1) for a period of more than 30 days, and is disabled in line of duty from disease while so employed; or "(2) for any period of time, and is disabled in line of duty from injury while so employed."Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 99-661, §604(b)(2), (3), redesignated subsec. (j) as (i) and struck out former subsec. (i) which read as follows: "A member of the Naval Reserve, Fleet Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, or Coast Guard Reserve is entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of the Regular Navy, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Coast Guard, as the case may be, of corresponding grade and length of service, under the same conditions as those described in clauses (1) and (2) of subsection (g) of this section."1983-Subsec. (j). Pub. L.
* * *