37 U.S.C. § 901
Current through P.L. 118-78 (published on www.congress.gov on 07/30/2024)
Section 901 - Wartime pay of officer of armed force exercising command higher than his grade
In time of war, an officer of an armed force who is serving with troops operating against an enemy and who exercises, under assignment in orders issued by competent authority, a command above that pertaining to his grade, is entitled to the pay and allowances (not above that of pay grade O-7) appropriate to the command so exercised.
37 U.S.C. § 901
Pub. L. 87-649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 486.