35 U.S.C. § 387
Current through P.L. 118-78 (published on www.congress.gov on 07/30/2024)
Section 387 - Relief from prescribed time limits
An applicant's failure to act within prescribed time limits in connection with requirements pertaining to an international design application may be excused as to the United States upon a showing satisfactory to the Director of unintentional delay and under such conditions, including a requirement for payment of the fee specified in section 41(a)(7), as may be prescribed by the Director.
35 U.S.C. § 387
Added Pub. L. 112-211, title I, §101(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1530.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective on the later of the date that is 1 year after Dec. 18, 2012, or the date that the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs enters into force with respect to the United States (May 13, 2015), and applicable only to certain applications filed on and after that effective date and patents issuing thereon, see section 103 of Pub. L. 112-211 set out as an Effective Date of 2012 Amendment note under section 100 of this title.
United States
The terms "United States" and "this country" mean the United States of America, its territories and possessions.