35 U.S.C. § 382
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 382 - Filing international design applications
(a) IN GENERAL.-Any person who is a national of the United States, or has a domicile, a habitual residence, or a real and effective industrial or commercial establishment in the United States, may file an international design application by submitting to the Patent and Trademark Office an application in such form, together with such fees, as may be prescribed by the Director.
(b) REQUIRED ACTION.-The Patent and Trademark Office shall perform all acts connected with the discharge of its duties under the treaty, including the collection of international fees and transmittal thereof to the International Bureau. Subject to chapter 17, international design applications shall be forwarded by the Patent and Trademark Office to the International Bureau, upon payment of a transmittal fee.
(c) APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER 16.-Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of chapter 16 shall apply.
(d) APPLICATION FILED IN ANOTHER COUNTRY.-An international design application on an industrial design made in this country shall be considered to constitute the filing of an application in a foreign country within the meaning of chapter 17 if the international design application is filed-
(1) in a country other than the United States;
(2) at the International Bureau; or
(3) with an intergovernmental organization.
35 U.S.C. § 382
Added Pub. L. 112-211, title I, §101(a), Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1528.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective on the later of the date that is 1 year after Dec. 18, 2012, or the date that the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs enters into force with respect to the United States (May 13, 2015), and applicable only to certain applications filed on and after that effective date and patents issuing thereon, see section 103 of Pub. L. 112-211 set out as an Effective Date of 2012 Amendment note under section 100 of this title.
United States
The terms "United States" and "this country" mean the United States of America, its territories and possessions.
this country