35 U.S.C. § 323
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 323 - Preliminary response to petition
If a post-grant review petition is filed under section 321, the patent owner shall have the right to file a preliminary response to the petition, within a time period set by the Director, that sets forth reasons why no post-grant review should be instituted based upon the failure of the petition to meet any requirement of this chapter.
35 U.S.C. § 323
Added Pub. L. 112-29, §6(d), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 306.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable only to patents described in section 3(n)(1) of Pub. L. 112-29 ( 35 U.S.C. 100 note), with certain exceptions and limitations, see section 6(f)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 112-29 set out as a note under section 321 of this title.