The Attorney General may make grants to public agencies or nonprofit private organizations, or combinations thereof, for programs-
The Attorney General may make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out this title.1
1 See References in Text note below.
34 U.S.C. § 40504
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThis title, referred to in subsec. (b), is title I of Pub. L. 106-468, 114 Stat. 2027, which enacted this section and provisions set out as a note under this section. For complete classification of title I to the Code, see Tables.
CODIFICATIONSection was enacted as part of Kristen's Act, and not as part of Jennifer's Law which comprises this chapter.Section was formerly classified to section 14665 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115-401 substituted "this title" for "this Act".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
AUTHORIZATION OF FUNDING Pub. L. 106-468, §102, formerly §3, Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2028, renumbered title I, §102, and amended by Pub. L. 115-401, §2(1), (2), (4), Dec. 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 5336; Pub. L. 116-277, §2(b), Dec. 31, 2020, 134 Stat. 3370, provided that: "To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Attorney General is authorized to use funds appropriated for the operationalization, maintenance, and expansion of the National Missing and Unidentified Persons System (NamUs) for the purpose of carrying out this Act [enacting this section]."