34 U.S.C. § 21115
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 21115 - National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System
(a) In general
The Attorney General shall establish, consistent with all existing Federal laws relating to the protection of privacy, a National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System. The system shall not be used to search for or obtain any information that does not involve the use of the Internet to facilitate child exploitation.
(b) Intent of Congress
It is the purpose and intent of Congress that the National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System established in subsection (a) is intended to continue and build upon Operation Fairplay developed by the Wyoming Attorney General's office, which has established a secure, dynamic undercover infrastructure that has facilitated online law enforcement investigations of child exploitation, information sharing, and the capacity to collect and aggregate data on the extent of the problems of child exploitation.
(c) Purpose of system
The National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System established under subsection (a) shall be dedicated to assisting and supporting credentialed law enforcement agencies authorized to investigate child exploitation in accordance with Federal, State, local, and tribal laws, including by providing assistance and support to-
(1) Federal agencies investigating and prosecuting child exploitation;
(2) the ICAC Task Force Program established under section 21112 of this title;
(3) State, local, and tribal agencies investigating and prosecuting child exploitation; and
(4) foreign or international law enforcement agencies, subject to approval by the Attorney General.
(d) Cyber safe deconfliction and information sharing
The National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System established under subsection (a)-
(1) shall be housed and maintained within the Department of Justice or a credentialed law enforcement agency;
(2) shall be made available for a nominal charge to support credentialed law enforcement agencies in accordance with subsection (c); and
(3) shall-
(A) allow Federal, State, local, and tribal agencies and ICAC task forces investigating and prosecuting child exploitation to contribute and access data for use in resolving case conflicts;
(B) provide, directly or in partnership with a credentialed law enforcement agency, a dynamic undercover infrastructure to facilitate online law enforcement investigations of child exploitation;
(C) facilitate the development of essential software and network capability for law enforcement participants; and
(D) provide software or direct hosting and support for online investigations of child exploitation activities, or, in the alternative, provide users with a secure connection to an alternative system that provides such capabilities, provided that the system is hosted within a governmental agency or a credentialed law enforcement agency.
(e) Collection and reporting of data
(1) In general
The National Internet Crimes Against Children Data System established under subsection (a) shall ensure the following:
(A) Real-time reporting
* * *