33 U.S.C. § 919
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 919 - Procedure in respect of claims
(a) Filing of claim
Subject to the provisions of section 913 of this title a claim for compensation may be filed with the deputy commissioner in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary at any time after the first seven days of disability following any injury, or at any time after death, and the deputy commissioner shall have full power and authority to hear and determine all questions in respect of such claim.
(b) Notice of claim
Within ten days after such claim is filed the deputy commissioner, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall notify the employer and any other person (other than the claimant), whom the deputy commissioner considers an interested party, that a claim has been filed. Such notice may be served personally upon the employer or other person, or sent to such employer or person by registered mail.
(c) Investigations; order for hearing; notice; rejection or award
The deputy commissioner shall make or cause to be made such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the claim, and upon application of any interested party shall order a hearing thereon. If a hearing on such claim is ordered the deputy commissioner shall give the claimant and other interested parties at least ten days' notice of such hearing, served personally upon the claimant and other interested parties or sent to such claimant and other interested parties by registered mail or by certified mail, and shall within twenty days after such hearing is had, by order, reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim. If no hearing is ordered within twenty days after notice is given as provided in subsection (b), the deputy commissioner shall, by order, reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim.
(d) Provisions governing conduct of hearing; administrative law judges
* * *
An award of compensation for disability may be made after the death of an injured employee.
(g) Transfer of case
At any time after a claim has been filed with him, the deputy commissioner may, with the approval of the Secretary, transfer such case to any other deputy commissioner for the purpose of making investigation, taking testimony, making physical examinations or taking such other necessary action therein as may be directed.
(h) Physical examination of injured employee
An injured employee claiming or entitled to compensation shall submit to such physical examination by a medical officer of the United States or by a duly qualified physician designated or approved by the Secretary as the deputy commissioner may require. The place or places shall be reasonably convenient for the employee. Such physician or physicians as the employee, employer, or carrier may select and pay for may participate in an examination if the employee, employer, or carrier so requests. Proceedings shall be suspended and no compensation be payable for any period during which the employee may refuse to submit to examination.
1 So in original. Probably should be "an".
33 U.S.C. § 919
Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §19, 44 Stat. 1435; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, §9, 52 Stat. 1167; Pub. L. 86-507, §1(30), (31), June 11, 1960, 74 Stat. 202; Pub. L. 92-576, §14, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1261; Pub. L. 95-251, §2(a)(10), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 98-426, §27(a)(2), Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1654.
EDITORIAL NOTES
* * *