33 U.S.C. § 917
Current through P.L. 118-47 (published on www.congress.gov on 03/23/2024)
Section 917 - Lien against compensation
Where a trust fund which complies with section 186(c) of title 29 established pursuant to a collective-bargaining agreement in effect between an employer and an employee covered under this chapter has paid disability benefits to an employee which the employee is legally obligated to repay by reason of his entitlement to compensation under this chapter or under a settlement, the Secretary shall authorize a lien on such compensation in favor of the trust fund for the amount of such payments.
33 U.S.C. § 917
Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 509, §17, 44 Stat. 1434; June 25, 1938, ch. 685, §8, 52 Stat. 1167; Pub. L. 92-576, §20(b), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 95-598, title III, §324, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2679; Pub. L. 98-426, §14, Sept. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1649.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1984- Pub. L. 98-426 struck out "(b)" before "Where a trust fund which complies", substituted "covered under this chapter" for "entitled to compensation under this chapter", and substituted "this chapter or under a settlement, the Secretary shall authorize" for "this chapter, the Secretary may authorize". 1978-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95-598 repealed provision for lien of person entitled to compensation without limit of amount against assets of carrier or employer and for preference and priority in distribution of assets of such carrier or employer, or both upon insolvency, bankruptcy, or reorganization in bankruptcy proceedings of the carrier or employer, or both.1972- Pub. L. 92-576 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b). 1938-Act June 25, 1938, amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "Compensation shall have the same preference of lien against the assets of the carrier or employer without limit of amount as is now or may hereafter be allowed by law to the claimant for unpaid wages or otherwise".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 98-426 effective Sept. 28, 1984, and applicable both with respect to claims filed after such date and to claims pending on such date, see section 28(a) of Pub. L. 98-426 set out as a note under section 901 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 95-598 effective Oct. 1, 1979, see section 402(a) of Pub. L. 95-598 set out as an Effective Date note preceding section 101 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1972 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 92-576 effective 30 days after Oct. 27, 1972, see section 22 of Pub. L. 92-576 set out as a note under section 902 of this title.
Compensation
"Compensation" means the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes funeral benefits provided therein.
Disability
"Disability" means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment; but such term shall mean permanent impairment, determined (to the extent covered thereby) under the guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment promulgated and modified from time to time by the American Medical Association, in the case of an individual whose claim is described in section 910(d)(2) of this title.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor.
carrier
The term "carrier" means any person or fund authorized under section 932 of this title to insure under this chapter and includes self-insurers.
employer
The term "employer" means an employer any of whose employees are employed in maritime employment, in whole or in part, upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, or building a vessel).
person
The term "person" means individual, partnership, corporation, or association.
wages
The term "wages" means the money rate at which the service rendered by an employee is compensated by an employer under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the injury, including the reasonable value of any advantage which is received from the employer and included for purposes of any withholding of tax under subtitle C of title 26 (relating to employment taxes). The term wages does not include fringe benefits, including (but not limited to) employer payments for or contributions to a retirement, pension, health and welfare, life insurance, training, social security or other employee or dependent benefit plan for the employee's or dependent's benefit, or any other employee's dependent entitlement.