31 U.S.C. § 6902
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 6902 - Authority and Eligibility[1]
(a)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is located as set forth in this chapter. A unit of general local government may use the payment for any governmental purpose.
* * *
In subsection (a), the words "Effective for fiscal years beginning on and after October 1, 1976" are omitted as executed. The words "(as defined in section 1606 of this title)" are omitted because of the restatement. The text of 31:1601(last sentence) is omitted as unnecessary.In subsection (b), the word "or" is substituted for "and/or" for consistency. The words "except that, beginning in fiscal year 1979" are omitted as executed. The words "of such land" are omitted as surplus. The word "Federal" is omitted as unnecessary. The words "and which is or was so donated ... thereof by the State or unit of local government" are omitted as surplus.In subsection (c), the citation in parentheses for the Act of May 24, 1939, is included only for information purposes. In subsection (d), the words "county or" are omitted as unnecessary because a county is a unit of general local government under section 6901 of the revised title.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1996-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104-333 amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read as follows: "The Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is located, as set forth in this chapter. A unit of general local government may use the payment for any governmental purpose." 1994- Pub. L. 103-397 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows:"(a) The Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is located. A unit may use the payment for any governmental purpose."(b) A unit of general local government may not receive a payment for land for which payment under this chapter otherwise may be received if the land was owned or administered by a State or unit and was exempt from real estate taxes when the land was conveyed to the United States Government. This subsection does not apply to payments for land a State or unit acquires from a private party to donate to the Government within 8 years of acquisition, nor does this subsection apply to payments for lands in Utah acquired by the United States if at the time of such acquisition units, under applicable State law, were entitled to receive payments from the State for such lands, but in such case no payment under this chapter with respect to such acquired lands shall exceed the payment that would have been made under State law if such lands had not been acquired. "(c) A unit of general local government receiving payment for a fiscal year for land under the Act of August 28, 1937 (43 U.S.C. 1181a et seq.), or the Act of May 24, 1939 (ch. 144, 53 Stat. 753), may not receive a payment under this chapter for the land for that fiscal year. This chapter does not apply to either Act."(d) If the total payment to a unit of general local government for a fiscal year would be less than $100, the Secretary may not make the payment."
* * *