31 U.S.C. § 6503
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
6503(a) | 42:4213. | Oct. 16, 1968, Pub. L. 90-577, §§202, 203, 82 Stat. 1101. |
6503(b) | 42:4212. |
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1990- Pub. L. 101-453 amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to intergovernmental financing for provisions relating to transfer and deposit requirements.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 101-453, §5(e), Oct. 24, 1990, 104 Stat. 1061, as amended by Pub. L. 102-589, §2(2)(C), Nov. 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 5133, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6501 of this title] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1990], except that subsections (c) and (d) of section 6503 of title 31, United States Code, as added by subsection (b) of this section (relating to payments of interest between the Federal Government and State governments), shall take effect on July 1, 1993 or the first day of a State's fiscal year beginning in 1993, whichever is later."
TREATMENT OF COMPENSATION OR REIMBURSEMENT PAID PURSUANT TO OTHER LAWS Pub. L. 107-273, div. A, title II, §204(f), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1776, as amended by Pub. L. 109-162, title XI, §1151(a), (b), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3112, provided that: "No compensation or reimbursement paid pursuant to the Southwest Border Prosecutor Initiative (as carried out pursuant to paragraph (3) (117 Stat. 64) under the heading relating to Community Oriented Policing Services of the Department of Justice Appropriations Act, 2003 (title I of division B of Public Law 108-7), or as carried out pursuant to any subsequent authority) or section 501(a) of Public Law 99-603 [8 U.S.C. 1365(a)] (100 Stat. 3443) or section 241(i) of the Act of June 27, 1952 [8 U.S.C. 1231(i)] (ch. 477) shall be subject to sections [sic] 3335(b) or 6503(d) of title 31, United States Code, and no funds available to the Attorney General may be used to pay any assessment made pursuant to such sections [sic] 3335(b) or 6503 with respect to any such compensation or reimbursement."
AGREEMENTS WITH STATES Pub. L. 101-453, §5(d), Oct. 24, 1990, 104 Stat. 1061, as amended by Pub. L. 102-589, §2(2)(A), (B), Nov. 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 5133, provided that: "(1) SECRETARY'S EFFORTS TO ENTER AGREEMENTS.-The Secretary of the Treasury shall make all reasonable efforts to enter into an agreement with each State under section 6503(b) of title 31, United States Code, as added by this section (relating to procedures and requirements for transfers of funds between executive agencies and States), by July 1, 1993 or the first day of a State's fiscal year beginning in 1993, whichever is later."(2) EFFECTIVE DATE OF REGULATIONS.-Regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (b)(3) of section 6503 of title 31, United States Code, as added by the [this] section (relating to procedures and requirements for transfers of funds involving States not entering agreements), shall take effect on July 1, 1993 or the first day of a State's fiscal year beginning in 1993, whichever is later."
GAO REPORT Pub. L. 101-453, §6, Oct. 24, 1990, 104 Stat. 1062, as amended by Pub. L. 102-589, §2(3), Nov. 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 5133, which directed Comptroller General, five years after Oct. 24, 1990, to submit an audit of the implementation of amendments made by section 5 of Pub. L. 101-453 (which amended this section and section 6501 of this title) and to submit a report to Congress describing results of that audit, was repealed by Pub. L. 104-316, title I, §115(i), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3835.
- Secretary
- "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Treasury.
- State
- "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, and an agency, instrumentality, or fiscal agent of a State but does not mean a local government of a State.