31 U.S.C. § 3804
Current through P.L. 118-64 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/24/2024), except for [P. L. 118-63]
Section 3804 - Subpoena authority
(a) For the purposes of an investigation under section 3803(a)(1) of this title, an investigating official is authorized to require by subpoena the production of all information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and data not otherwise reasonably available to the authority.
(b) For the purposes of conducting a hearing under section 3803(f) of this title, a presiding officer is authorized-
(1) to administer oaths or affirmations; and
(2) to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and other data and documentary evidence which the presiding officer considers relevant and material to the hearing.
(c) In the case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue an appropriate order for the enforcement of any such subpoena. Any failure to obey such order of the court is punishable by such court as contempt. In any case in which an authority seeks the enforcement of a subpoena issued pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the authority shall request the Attorney General to petition any district court in which a hearing under this chapter is being conducted, or in which the person receiving the subpoena resides or conducts business, to issue such an order.
31 U.S.C. § 3804
Added Pub. L. 99-509, title VI, §6103(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1944.
authority
"authority" means-(A) an executive department;(B) a military department;(C) an establishment (as such term is defined in section 401 of title 5) which is not an executive department;(D) the United States Postal Service;(E) the National Science Foundation; and(F) a designated Federal entity (as such term is defined under section 415(a) of title 5);
investigating official
"investigating official" means an individual who-(A)(i) in the case of an authority in which an Office of Inspector General is established by chapter 4 of title 5 or by any other Federal law, is the Inspector General of that authority or an officer or employee of such Office designated by the Inspector General;(ii) in the case of an authority in which an Office of Inspector General is not established by chapter 4 of title 5 or by any other Federal law, is an officer or employee of the authority designated by the authority head to conduct investigations under section 3803(a)(1) of this title; or(iii) in the case of a military department, is the Inspector General of the Department of Defense or an officer or employee of the Office of Inspector General of the Department of Defense who is designated by the Inspector General; and(B) who, if a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty, is serving in grade O-7 or above or, if a civilian employee, is serving in a position for which the rate of basic pay is not less than the minimum rate of basic pay for grade GS-16 under the General Schedule;
person
"person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or private organization;
presiding officer
"presiding officer" means-(A) in the case of an authority to which the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 apply, an administrative law judge appointed in the authority pursuant to section 3105 of such title or detailed to the authority pursuant to section 3344 of such title; or(B) in the case of an authority to which the provisions of such subchapter do not apply, an officer or employee of the authority who-(i) is selected under chapter 33 of title 5 pursuant to the competitive examination process applicable to administrative law judges;(ii) is appointed by the authority head to conduct hearings under section 3803 of this title;(iii) is assigned to cases in rotation so far as practicable;(iv) may not perform duties inconsistent with the duties and responsibilities of a presiding officer;(v) is entitled to pay prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management independently of ratings and recommendations made by the authority and in accordance with chapter 51 of such title and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title;(vi) is not subject to performance appraisal pursuant to chapter 43 of such title; and(vii) may be removed, suspended, furloughed, or reduced in grade or pay only for good cause established and determined by the Merit Systems Protection Board on the record after opportunity for hearing by such Board;