30 U.S.C. § 193
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 193 - Disposition of deposits of coal, and so forth
The deposits of coal, phosphate, sodium, potassium, oil, oil shale, and gas, herein referred to, in lands valuable for such minerals, including lands and deposits in Lander, Wyoming, coal entries numbered 18 to 49, inclusive, shall be subject to disposition only in the form and manner provided in this chapter, except as provided in sections 1716 and 1719 of title 43, and except as to valid claims existent on February 25, 1920, and thereafter maintained in compliance with the laws under which initiated, which claims may be perfected under such laws, including discovery.
30 U.S.C. § 193
Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, §37, 41 Stat. 451; Feb. 7, 1927, ch. 66, §5, 44 Stat. 1058; Aug. 8, 1946, ch. 916, §11, 60 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 95-554, §4, Oct. 30, 1978, 92 Stat. 2074.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was from act Feb. 25, 1920, in which words now reading "in Lander, Wyoming, coal entries numbered 18 to 49, inclusive," originally read "described in the joint resolution entitled 'Joint resolution authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to permit the continuation of coal mining operations on certain lands in Wyoming,' approved August 12, 1912, (Thirty-seven Statutes at Large p. 1346)." The change was effected by interpolation, in lieu of the reference to the 1912 resolution, the actual description of lands contained in said resolution.
AMENDMENTS1978-Pub. L. 95-554 provided for disposition of minerals as provided in sections 1716 and 1719 of title 43.1946-Act Aug. 8, 1946, excluded from section 5 of act Feb. 7, 1927, the incorporation, by reference, of section 181 of this title, and reenacted inclusion of deposits of potassium.1927-Act Feb. 7, 1927, included deposits of potassium.